Korg LIM-1
+

Korg LIM-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LIM-1, Bass Compressor/Limiter from Korg.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg LIM-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:LIM-1
  • Category:Bass Compressors/Limiters
  • Added in our database on:07/22/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Korg LIM-1

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers01/16/2010

moosers's review

Korg LIM-1
The Korg LIM-1 is a limiter/compressor in the form of a stomp box.<span> </span>The characteristics of the pedal are pretty standard, as it has 1/4 inch connections for input and output and can be powered by either a nine volt battery or power supply.

UTILIZATION

<p class="MsoNormal">Using the Korg LIM-1 shouldn’t present a problem for anyone, as everything is self explanatory and easy to understand.<span> </span>You’ve simply got parameters for release time, output level, and threshold, which are parameters that you would definitely recognize if you’ve used a compressor or a limiter before.<span> </span>Since everything is pretty basic, a manual isn’t necessary unless you are having technical issues or are an absolute beginner.<span> </span>

SOUND QUALITY

<p class="MsoNormal">The sound of the Korg LIM-1 isn’t anything that will blow you away, but will get the job done in a lot of situations.<span> </span>I wouldn’t recommend recording with the pedal, but for use with bass guitar or electric guitar for live shows, the LIM-1 will work quite well.<span> </span>I’ve used the pedal both with electric guitar and bass guitar and can confidently say that it will work fine for either.<span> </span>While the sound definitely isn’t up to snuff for use in place of an outboard limiter, in situations outside of the recording studio this is the perfect pedal.

OVERALL OPINION

While the Korg LIM-1 pedal isn’t all that readily available, I do believe that you can find them used here and there.<span> </span>I can’t say that I would necessarily recommend this over some of the Boss and MXR compressor/limiter pedals out there, but if those aren’t an option this will work fine as a replacement.<span> </span>My only knocks on the pedal would be that it isn’t the cleanest tone in the world and isn’t built all that sturdy when compared to Boss pedals or something comparable.<span> </span>However, if you’re interested in unique pedals or are looking for a simple limiter, the Korg LIM-1 is worth checking out.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: lim 1, lim1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.