A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom
+

A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dark Mistress Custom, Bass Distortion/Overdrive from A.I.B Custom Effects.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:A.I.B Custom Effects
  • Model:Dark Mistress Custom
  • Category:Bass Distortions/Overdrives
  • Added in our database on: 08/03/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moixjj08/03/2014

moixjj's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Rock'n rrrgrraahhhouuuu"

A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom
So it is a pedal "ultra gain mosfet fuzz" for guitar and bass manufactured by Arts in Bloodshed which specializes in themed Metal, Stoner, Doom and all effects that are close to or near here far.
Well, as its name suggests, it is a fuzz. There are three knobs at the sides who manage gain, volume and tone (classical ouaipe). There is also a selector of "voicing" that can connect a guitar or bass. The pedal is equipped with 2 outputs, an AC outlet ... and a painting of the mistress of the dungeon with a pair of boobs that will make sense to all your friends. So there is everything you need, no more, no less.

UTILIZATION

I do not like gas plants, so with 3 knobs and a switch, I'm happy. We get a nice sound 2 times 3 movements. Should be measured very carefully the volume knob if you do not want to squirt blood from his ears. No manual (the one who has ever owned a Big Muff for example do not need). The only point is destabilizing the weird position of the knobs on the sides. It takes more space on the pedalboard but less likely to move settings by snapping or because of a jack lying around.

SOUND QUALITY

Yet in the world of fuzz guitar 6 strings and / or 4 strings? Yeah. When you read "ultra mosfet gain fuzz" may be afraid of falling on a modern feel and a little cold with compression ... oh well no. The sound is vintage with low desire and fits perfectly to the stoner doom or very heavy. A big fuzz sound is obtained but with good articulation notes. It should of course play with the amp (I have a Chillbass 200 lamps). It will not happen, however, to get his just slightly colored fuzz. It immediately sends the block. Must spend a little time to get the delicate balance that will big sound with acceptable sound level and tone that pierces the mix. When we found it's great, it buries the Bass Big Muff.
With the guitar, you have a wider range because you can have a mid-gain fuzz up the big fuzz unstructured. The bass is very well preserved and the key is also vintage and rock'n roll. Perfect for Doom, the Stoner, 70s rock but also other grimey styles (Folk Trash, Trash Blues, ...). It will spend less for modern Metal because it does not compress the sound. I do not know if this is due to the Mosfet but the pedal emulates the great white-hot in an old amp Orange or Sunn lamps.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for ten days. This is my second pedal in Arts in Bloodshed. Jerome boss did a great job both in the interior of the beast and design. I had a lot of pedals and I even built. I chose this brand because it is completely different styles of music I like. This is a bias and it is not an effect that pleases everyone. I love it. It sounds and it colors the sound. The quality / for the handmade in France is more than adequate.
Some Soundcloud to get an idea:
On guitar: https://soundcloud.com/aib-custom-effects/dark-mistress-custom-on-guitar
LEO: https://soundcloud.com/aib-custom-effects/dark-mistress-custom-on-bass-c
»

A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom images

  • A.I.B Custom Effects Dark Mistress Custom

Discover other products!

Other A.I.B Custom Effects bass Distortions/Overdrives

Other categories in Bass Effects

Other names: darkmistresscustom

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.