Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark
+

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Basswitch Sonic Spark, Bass Eq/Enhancer from Ruppert Musical Instruments.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ruppert Musical Instruments
  • Model:Basswitch Sonic Spark
  • Category:Bass Eqs/Enhancers
  • Added in our database on: 01/21/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Deepee10/21/2014

Deepee's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful like a tank"

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark
I received this pedal at the beginning but I was waiting to have a little experience with it, because it takes to express an opinion. Here we are.
Let's start with aesthetics: the object is successful, rather long than wide, which requires thinking a bit before getting on a pedal board. But nothing insoluble. To borrow a cliché often used, the RMI Sonic Spark is built like a tank that would have a dress with a discreet and pleasant blue. The buttons are very well protected, flush with the surface and I do not see what they could destroy. A white LED turns blue when it is on, so no mistake. This material immediately inspires confidence if we aspire to as reliability inside and outside.
I bought the RMI Sonic Spark some interventions to boost my bass on tracks where it is expressed more openly. The idea (specifications would be a big word) was to get a little power at certain frequencies of sound, in the high or low mids in particular. I must say that the RMI does the job: some gain, some scans on the "deep / bright" and "intensity" and the sound becomes richer, much richer, with a rather astounding presence settings. I did what I wanted: extra grain (so it was possible!) Down and sparkling top. Nickel.
However, it will be patient to get his dream: interaction settings is important and there is time to go to experience the possibilities of Sonic Spark. Too much? In group settings, I now what I want but this pedal gives me really want to go further when he must stop on something necessarily "provisional" to think a little play! As mentioned above, the buttons are highly protected and even a little difficult to handle. This would be the next "it's a shame." But at least there is no risk of losing the setup by a false manipulation. I am delighted with my purchase and I encourage bassists who have the time to dig a little for their sound to address this pedal.

UTILIZATION

No complaints about the manual except that it will only understand what the settings: all done by ear.

Handling is sometimes complicated as it is rich in possibilities: he must quickly stop turning buttons when we hung the desired sound.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is rich (rather rich) deep: a real plus for bass.

OVERALL OPINION

Already a few weeks, it really takes time to make the turn.

I have not tried others before but I was looking for a booster that was more than increase the volume. This pedal has appeared at the right time: thank you to David for his test!

RMI costs a little expensive (even Teutonia) but I decided long ago not to buy too cheap. I assume the expense:-)
»

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark news

The “Mini” Basswitch are coming out

The “Mini” Basswitch are coming out

Published on 05/30/14
Ruppert Musical Instruments announces the release of the three “Mini” Basswitch pedals, the bass effects that were introduced at NAMM 2014.

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark images

  • Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark
  • Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark
  • Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark
  • Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark

Ruppert Musical Instruments Basswitch Sonic Spark audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: basswitchsonicspark, basswitchsonicsparkle, basswitchsonicspark

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.