Aguilar AG-500
+

Aguilar AG-500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AG-500, Bass Guitar Amp Head from Aguilar.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Aguilar AG-500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Aguilar
  • Model: AG-500
  • Category: Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 12/24/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Aguilar AG-500 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
D-tune02/11/2006

D-tune's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Aguilar AG-500
AGUILAR AG500
Preamp & Amplification Transistors 500W (4ohms sub)
500w - dual channel - channel clear channel saturated
Front:
Input with pad-10db - Insert effect (with choice serial / parallel-20db)
input footswitch (included)
Channel 1: Gain - 4-band EQ: Bass - Low Medium - Medium High - Acute
Bright Switch (3kHz) and Deep (30Hz) - Master Volume
Channel 2: Saturation - Contour - Grave - Medium - Acute - Presence
Deep and Bright Switch - Master Volume
Mute switch
DI incorporated with ground lift and 20db pad-
Switch turned on.

The first channel EQ is based on boost and cut of 20dB at frequencies well chosen.
The bright switch and boost almost alone would suffice;)
The Channel EQ is a saturated passive EQ but with more famous Bright and Deep!
The outline is funny and effective presence bcp gives relief.

Rear Panel:
2 Outputs Speakon and jack HP 6.35
Tuner Output

UTILIZATION

The settings are super effective on 2 channels. The choice of a passive EQ of the channel saturation can not be tempted to boost too much and to have his drooling and unreadable in the bass is very present through the DEEP switch.
The distortion is as effective as Amp bass driver without even see! On the very Roots saturated with a slight grain on large attacks and also saturated at the limit of the synth bass! So for all styles and of course its a little saturated in Jaco.
The clean channel is bluffing. On a basic setting (EQ flat and Bright and Deep switches interlocked) There are virtually no complaints. Very flexible for any game, you can find your sound very easily.
As for power, and there's plenty more in 4ohms, 500W available under the foot!

SOUNDS

As I said earlier, you can play all the music, and to all volumes!!
Jazz in the trash, the AG500 is unwavering. Recently I saw the Black Bomb A bassist on stage with the AG500 and in addition a 4x12 "Aguilar (little lucky!).
Personal I do the Rock and Jazz Fusion with and by occasion. Everything passes and so serious in my Lakland 55-02 breathes. I recommend a 4x10 "or 2x12" with and more if affinity (and a back strong enough).
The mute function with footswitch and very convenient to agree and change the instrument without having to disconnect.

OVERALL OPINION

I have this head for six months and I am fully satisfied. And moreover it is very light. The sound and really present and more importantly, found sound and especially the grain of its low!
I could compare it to the SWR 350X, the Ampeg SVT transistor and other Mark Bass Hartke and Ashdown. The Aguilar, most importantly among the cheapest, stands out.
I can only advise the head (and the speakers too).
Value for money, for me, unbeatable
I have found that the net www.Brocnrollmusic.fr ( http://www.Brocnrollmusic.fr ) plus free shipping.
»

Aguilar AG-500 images

  • Aguilar AG-500
  • Aguilar AG-500
  • Aguilar AG-500
  • Aguilar AG-500

Discover other products!

Other Aguilar bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: ag 500, ag500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.