Warwick Sweet 15
+

Warwick Sweet 15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Sweet 15, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Warwick in the Sweet series.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Warwick Sweet 15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Warwick
  • Model: Sweet 15
  • Series: Sweet
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 05/25/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Warwick Sweet 15 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 7 reviews )
 2 reviews29 %
 4 reviews57 %
 1 user review14 %
Audience: Value For Money :
AlexanderBassSmith01/03/2018

AlexanderBassSmith's review"No fuss, just good tone"

Warwick Sweet 15
I purchased this amp over 9 years ago. In that time I have used it as a practice and gigging amp.

First off, its a no fuss amp and really very easy to get a great tone from. 4 band EQ has not left me wanting at all. The "boost" switches provide a really quick toggle to some nice changes to your bass tone.

I am a really keen user of 1x15 amps because if the really round bottom end you get from it, but the tweeter on the amp really gives you a clean and crisp top end sound from the amp, the tweeter can be turned on and off, I never turned mine off. I have been using this with Jazz and P bass.

Its built to last, as above i have had this amp for some time. It still looks great, the carpet has taken some criticism in other reviews but mine has lasted brilliantly.

Highly recommend.

One criticism, its heavier than other amps of its size. but its a small problem.




»
MGR/bassOrama12/01/2003

MGR/bassOrama's review"Warwick Sweet 15"

Warwick Sweet 15
well i paid a quite a good price as such, i purchased the amp of a German "music store" the shop is self titled. I paid 444 Euros this is an excelent price seeing the fact that the RRP is 450 sterling. i bought it for its great review and quility of sound.

well i like the sweet sound of it but yet you get the roar you need off a combo of this caliber. sounds ajusts well to any type off player from indie to funk this is helped by the 3 way EQ.

there is not alot that put this combo down but if i had to choose it would have to be the lack of features which is expected off such a high brand of bass amp. they only have your basics but is this is helped by 3EQ.

the constuction of the sweet 15 is great how you would expect of most combos of this size heavy and back bracking but it isnt it is light, big but portable.

overall this combo is great it has very little problems but wouldnt be anything to put you off. The price is great no matter if you pay the RRp or not it is still value for money. great sound what you need for any gig, has a mello sound with a strong background.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Snew03/11/2005

Snew's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Warwick Sweet 15
-Transistor amplifier, HP 15-inch + tweeter (which is not too much)
-150 W
I find the connections Reduces to a minimum: 1 hall, 1 headphone, 1 line out and effects loop
Rglages-"basic": low, mid low, mid treble, treble, gain and volume.
One can note the two small buttons of prsence: bass boost and treble enhancement, may be used ...

UTILIZATION

-Very easy to use, no need to have an IQ of 180 to understand how it works.
-Of course adpend that you plug it but some trs rglages are Necessary for having a round or slamming.
Yes no problem at this level.

SOUNDS

-I mainly play rock and jazz / funk
Yamaha BB604 Bass-main effect with a Behringer Bass V-amp
For my part, I like the sounds "powerful" that falls well since this amp has a good potato.

OVERALL OPINION

-I for almost a year.

Most:
_Aspect Trs robust
_It Felt its 150w
_The Latrales grips are nice to transport
_Facile Use
_Bonne Potato

The -:
_The Cooling fan makes some noise (that's quibbling, because when we play we hear Obviously not)
_No Intgrbr compressor /> _I think it saturates a bit faster when you go up the sound (nothing serious ...)
_Connectique Limit

Yes I tried a few other models before making my choice (Hartke, Fender ...), I chose the one for its power / price.
The report qualitprix-trs is good
Yes, I would do this choice, although I long hsit with Fender Rumble 100 can be enough for me ...
In addition to this amp I use a little while, I also branch electric guitar or keyboard, and the sound is great
»
mamanspirit08/20/2006

mamanspirit's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Warwick Sweet 15
Cfr other notices

UTILIZATION

The configuration is fairly simple but it does not always find its Search.

SOUNDS

This amp is very neutral and is therefore a bit of all styles ...

I use no effect with a Yamaha RBX-374.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this amp for 6 months ...

The "+":
- Good power / price
- Good qualitprix
- The "booster" of bass and treble
- Easy transportation
- Aspect solid
- Up to tilt the amp (back style)

The "-":
- Saturates too fast
- Its too "neutral" (no real personality)

I'm not sure if c'tait again, I would do this election ... In any case I rflchirais twice, I would go for a less powerful amp but better.
»

Warwick Sweet 15 images

  • Warwick Sweet 15
  • Warwick Sweet 15
  • Warwick Sweet 15
  • Warwick Sweet 15

Discover other products!

Other Warwick bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: sweet15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.