Yorkville 200B
+

Yorkville 200B

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

200B, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Yorkville.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yorkville 200B tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yorkville
  • Model: 200B
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/04/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yorkville 200B user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/savtrack 08/16/2003

MGR/savtrack 's review"Yorkville 200B"

Yorkville 200B
found it used on ebay...it was a studio amp that belonged to some guy who apparently didn't use his studio very often. Signed, sealed and delivered for $255

Lots of thump for not a lot of dough. These units are built and highly respected in Canada, but are not well known here in the states....thus the cheap price tag. The amp has basic controls, inputs for effects, and a cool contour button that spices things up if you like to slap (which I do). This amp is built like a tank...it's pretty stinking heavy, but if you take this amp with you places, you don't have to worry about dinging it during transport. Very sturdily built with a HEAVY grill to cover the 15 inch sub and the horn....plus an unusual color blue carpet job.

I added a handle on the side of the cabinet because I found that due to it's weight (50+lbs) and the shape, it was pretty difficult to carry...using the handle on top I found that if I carried it to the side of me I was tipping over, put it out in front and I was busting my shins. I am 6'2" and I think that if you were any shorter you might end up having a tough time carrying this sucker with the original handle.

beefy construction, limiter and contour buttons, controls for volume, bass, mid, hi-mid and treble. 1/4" inputs for effects, line and headphones.

Love this amp...sounds really good, nice and clean. plenty of power for small to midsize gigs. Do some research of your own on these amps and compare them to others. I highly recommend!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Yorkville 200B images

  • Yorkville 200B
  • Yorkville 200B
  • Yorkville 200B
  • Yorkville 200B

Discover other products!

Other Yorkville bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: 200b, 200 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.