Korg Ax1b
+

Korg Ax1b

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ax1b, Bass Multi-Effect from Korg.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg Ax1b tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Ax1b
  • Category: Bass Multi-Effects
  • Added in our database on: 01/11/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg Ax1b user reviews

Average Score:3.3( 3.3/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
MGR/Anderson12/22/2001

MGR/Anderson's review"Korg AX1B"

Korg Ax1b
I bought this multi effects pedal from frets & keys in chesterfield, england. Originally the unit was priced at £120 but this one was reduced to £100 as it had been used for demonstrations.

The wide range of effects i very useful for someone who is not looking for any particular sounds, but just wants to experiment. The in built tuner and metronome add an extra incentive to buying it. The ability to edit and create your own personnal effects is superb, and i have spent long period of time tweaking everything to my taste.

The large pedal used for wah-wah effects is very difficult to switch on and off as it is not spring loaded. A better set-up would be to have one pedal for volume and one for wah-wah effects. The quality of the effects arnt as good as if you buy the pedals individually, but that is to be expected.

Heavy duty platic with steel bottom. I have kicked it and stamped on it during thrash songs and its still in perfect condition.

If you want to try lots of effects, but have a budget, this is the pedal for you. All of the effects sound good, and the edit function is great. Wah-wah pedal isnt much use though, but this the other features make up for it. If your looking for your first pedal, look no further.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
blah204/06/2007

blah2's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Ax1b
See Post antrieur. Adding anything!

USE

See Post antrieur. Adding anything!

SOUND QUALITY

Frankly ... for the price it is honorable!

NOTICE GLOBAL

I have myself Sparer for sub questions and I'll cry the long, it is the First Russianness great sign for Korg bass effects editable! Unusual sounds ... As soon as I can I rachte a ... even if it is rare!
»
TchôBirout04/26/2007

TchôBirout's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Ax1b
Super mmultieff with sounds crazy 2
numerik 100p100
headphone jack and expresion pedal

USE

Super facil! but no light in black AC is zero!
otherwise the sound is good and easy to modifibr />
SOUND QUALITY

For me it's great ...
I play reggae and metal and I find everything I want in a small box!

NOTICE GLOBAL

Used since 1999 and this is the bomb
played with the same dub can exit the sub bass, cool!
I sold it to buy the gear Analogik ...
»
Doktor Sven08/25/2003

Doktor Sven's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Ax1b
Small multi-purpose, simlple connectors (one input, one output), effects classs in banks, assignable pedal one of these effects (volume, Wha, pitch ...)

15 patches can be saved, overwriting the factory patches ... (This is not really a loss ...)

rglage by a fact sufficient in most cases.

UTILIZATION

Using fairly simple, you read the manual, a little fiddling and go!

esprer not edit the patches on the fly scne, the LCD screen is unreadable in the dark (!) or in full against the light ...

the bypass is not fully transparent (it colors the sound a bit anyway). The tuner is quite effective and generally prcis. It does not replace a chromatic tuner isolated but can be connected between two pieces with no Unplug all ...

SOUND QUALITY

For the price (about 150 euros ... the era) is trs honnte, the effects are practitioner. Trs good choice of quality, can familiarize themselves with all sorts of effects pedals before choosing what to buy (if one uses the final one or two effects), or to opt for a big multi or rack ...

OVERALL OPINION

Good choice of multi-purpose, entry-level, let ralistes demandont and do no more for that price. The effects are not grain or sharpness Boss or Digitech, but can be used without too DGRAD sound.
»

Korg Ax1b images

  • Korg Ax1b
  • Korg Ax1b
  • Korg Ax1b
  • Korg Ax1b

Discover other products!

Other names: ax1b, ax 1b, ax1 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.