DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
+

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bass Synth Wah, Bass Wah-Wah/Auto Wah-Wah/Filter from DigiTech in the X series.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: DigiTech
  • Model: Bass Synth Wah
  • Series: X
  • Category: Bass Wah-Wahs/Auto Wah-Wahs/Filters
  • Added in our database on: 07/22/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 8 reviews )
 4 reviews50 %
 4 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Billy10/19/2010

MGR/Billy's review"DigiTech Bass Wah Envelope Filter"

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
This pedal is metallic green. Very similar in size and build to a Boss pedal. This pedal is built like a tank. It's an envelope filter, it's an octave pedal, it's an auto wah pedal, it's a bird, it's a plane, ay yi yi you get the idea!

I bought this when I was in a messing around with effects phase. I paid $80 for it at my local music shop. I wanted a few simple, good sounding pedals to add to my rig.

<a href="http://guitarvideochannel.com/blogs/columns/billys-world">http://guitarvideochannel.com/blogs/columns/billys-world</a>

I like that the unit is simple to use and there is a variety of sounds you can get in one pedal. Anything from Octave effects to Auto Wah to Synth and Sub Low effects.

The knobs are very very subtle. It takes some time to get used to it. You must really dial things in.

Built rock solid. It%27s been on my pedal board for a few years and shows no signs of stopping.

Bottom Line: If you are new to bass pedals this is a great one to start with. Take some time and learn all of what it does and how it does it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/chris12/26/2002

MGR/chris's review"Digitech Bass Wah Envelope Filter"

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
abramhs music kingston ny. 80.00
i bought this distortion box to have fun with the old classics like sabbath and zep and hendrix.
it does not dissapoint. there are a wide range of cool effects for playing classic rock

i love the auto wah effect and its adjustable for longer/shorter wah sounds. the synth effect sounds so cool on nib and black sabbath.
deep purple also sounds great with this box

nothing

very well constructed, metal case,the buttons are very firm

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
V old man on the hill10/13/2012

V old man on the hill's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" If you see someone from Digitech, tell him hello!"

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
In a pedal format digital slightly wider than long and BOSS (about 0.5cm more) Digitech successful "exploit" to do to fit a octaver, 2 synth emulations, and even self whas a simulator of 4X10 cab!

UTILIZATION

The connection is quite successful. Firstly the power outlet is located on the top of the pedal and its consumption is similar to digital boss.
One input and two output allow you, if your heart tells you, or group the signal on your bass amp or direct it through a DI to the PA and to keep a classic bass on your amp. This is pretty well thought out.
Notched selector determines the 7 modes of the pedal.
The first three potentiometers change functions depending on the mode selected.
And mini table located in the small manual is useful nonetheless.
It's fine to do everything but it is a pedal with a foot switch.
Then you must choose!

SOUND QUALITY

Choose a sound, this is not the most difficult. The synth sounds are readily available and relatively satisfactory.
Now those who bought this pedal for these functions self wha will find here a gadget unsatisfactory. It is the same for the octaver and I dare say that I think a 4X10 emulation by a pedal.
This pedal fulfilled its role of reactive enough emulation of an analog synth Roland typed more than Moog.

OVERALL OPINION

I am delighted that Digitech makes some air through small pedals at all algorithms returned in recent years in its multi-effects stodgy for my taste.
But we can not have everything. History shows us that the effects have always acclaimed professional effects mono function. Even if the management of these complexes is achieved via digital systems.
This pedal is a nice effect for your synth bass, for a price grotesque.
But it is not expected the Swiss Army knife.
After inventing the digital out of tune with Whammy (which I am a fan effect, despite a staggering amount of disability.)
Digitech behaves manufacturer still autistic, unable to achieve consistent product.
»
10/05/2012

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" between the drone and the wah wah ...."

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
everything has been said, it's very costo

UTILIZATION

Keep the table controls under the eyes because the knobs do not always have the same functions on the 7 choices

SOUND QUALITY

sub octavier: yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees
2 synth: me, a couple tenori ion!
else: a big boff, rather dedicated bass mole

OVERALL OPINION

55 euros at thomann in 2012, new!
ca not blow, ca reacts quickly, I recommend to use fresh or groovebox vintage bass!
»

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah images

  • DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
  • DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
  • DigiTech Bass Synth Wah
  • DigiTech Bass Synth Wah

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah videos

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah audio files

DigiTech Bass Synth Wah manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: basssynthwah

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.