Shubb S1
+

Shubb S1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S1, Capo from Shubb in the Deluxe series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $17 Average price: $17

Shubb S1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Shubb
  • Model: S1
  • Series: Deluxe
  • Category: Capos
  • Added in our database on: 09/16/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Shubb S1

Amazon Shubb S1 Stainless Steel Guitar Capo for Steel String Guitars $16.56
Amazon Shubb S1 Stainless Steel Guitar Capo for Steel String Guitars $17.49
Amazon Shubb S1 Stainless Steel Guitar Capo for Steel String Guitars $17.49
Amazon Shubb S1 Stainless Steel Guitar Capo for Steel String Guitars $17.49
Amazon Shubb S1 Stainless Steel Guitar Capo for Steel String Guitars $17.49

Shubb S1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
moosers10/28/2011

moosers's review

Shubb S1
The Shubbs Deluxe Capo is an enhanced version of the standard capo, both of which have become a favorite of guitar players worldwide. I must admit that I wasn't the biggest fan of these style capos at first, but I've since come around and now really like them as they stay in place without any question of if it's holding down your strings properly. I don't know what all the differences are between the Deluxe and standard Shubbs capo, but the Deluxe is definitely sturdier and better built to last. All of the Shubbs capos use a unique mechanism that twists on in place to hold your strings down. The Deluxe just seems to be built with better materials and is extremely stable. It also has a slightly different design that just seems smoother overall. The price isn't too much more, so if you're already a fan of Shubb's capos, you're probably going to want to make the switch to the Deluxe version because it really is a better capo. I still use a Kaiser capo at home, but I'm seriously considering making the switch to the Shubb Deluxe Capo because it works great and better than the original version. The reason that I didn't like using the Shubbs capos at first was because of the tighten on system, but I'm realizing that it just may be worth the extra minute to tighten it up with this to ensure fully that your strings are held down properly. I don't come into the problem a lot, but with my Kaiser I do find that it can sometimes bend it out of tune, although this is a capo problem in general. In the end I'd recommend trying the Kaiser and Shubbs capos to see what works for you, but it's going to be tough to go wrong with the Deluxe Shubbs version.
»
toche1306/17/2012

toche13's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The reference"

Shubb S1
I had a classic model for 20 years who accompanied me everywhere and I gave a beginner guitarist who insisted, and I bought this model that I use on a Taylor 814CE and a Gibson Stardust a vintage Fender Stratocaster 62, and I do not change it for the world.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: s 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.