Hercules DJ Control AIR
+

Hercules DJ Control AIR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DJ Control AIR, MIDI Control Surface for DJ from Hercules.


6 user reviews

Hercules DJ Control AIR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hercules
  • Model:DJ Control AIR
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 11/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hercules DJ Control AIR user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 6 reviews )
 5 reviews83 %
Audience:
mrjason12/27/2012

mrjason's review"needs some more work"

Hercules DJ Control AIR
The Hercules DJ Control AIR is a control surface for the mobile DJ. The main attraction of this controller is that you can have touch free control over your performances because there is a sensor that will allow you to change things quickly just by waving your hand over it. This is not as responsive as you might think it should be. I have noticed many issues with it not reading properly or as quickly as it should read when you swipe your hand over it. I would not use this for a performance just because it is not that reliable, the last thing that I would want is to be performing and it not read my actions and mess up my whole show.
The AIR does have a built in audio interface, which is a good feature to have depending on your set up. There are also 8 performance pads that are a good size. Since this is just a controller you will need to use a DJ program that you are comfortable with, the one that comes with AIR is not one of my favorites at all because I felt like it was too difficult to fully understand. But getting it to work with this controller was not hard at all.

The idea of this controller is great, it would be awesome to have the ability to change your settings and effects/transitions just by swiping your hand across the sensors but it just was not tested enough to work out the kinks. It is very affordable and to say the least, it will work great as a controller. The price makes it a must try, but if you are buying it for the “swipe” capabilities then do not get it. You will be very upset with how unresponsive the swipe action really is.
»
SeeQz Dadou03/03/2014

SeeQz Dadou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ideal for dbuter."

Hercules DJ Control AIR
This plate was offered in July to initiate me in DJing. I was looking for a first platinum award, not throwing money out the window in case the DJing did not like it too much.

After 7 months of use, I'm still very satisfied. The Controller is in the solid overall, but the finish is not perfect, but we will not expect too much for 150! The only problem is that I had already toured the software and Controller. Indeed, the functions are limits. Among other things, I regret the absence Filter and Hot Cues, and lack of support for Apple Lossless and FLAC formats from DJUCED. The control is via infrared gadget. For a rel Contrle, nothing better than a good knob.

In conclusion, this controller and perfect for beginners wishing Goter DJing at good prices. If you are sure of your "passion" for DJing, forget what controller and touch to those most volus, albeit in a different price range. Personally, my next purchase and DDJ-SR, and I now regret not having bought this jewelry directly, but I could not know that I would be packed by 100% DJing!
»
Flo Rimon08/14/2014

Flo Rimon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Generally well"

Hercules DJ Control AIR
I use it for that day, but I've had other tables of the same brand.
The cross fader is correct.
Faders are hard enough.
The mid, treble, etc., the buttons have a rotation ... too long.
Missing GAIN ?????? How about a mixing desk, can we not put volume.
So no gain knobs or for tracks or for the overall sound.
Then I would rather put the sync button down, or it is placed, it is rather inaccessible.
Good for the joggle, I have not yet figured out how they work.

If I had a little more money, I would have taken a model with a few more features. But this table is still correct.
»
SeeQz Dadou03/03/2014

SeeQz Dadou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ideal for beginners."

Hercules DJ Control AIR
I was offered this board in July to introduce me to DJing. I was looking for a platinum 1st prize for not throwing money out the window in case the djing did not like me too.

After 7 months of use, I'm still very satisfied. The controller is broadly sound, but the finish is not perfect, but we will not ask too much for 150 €! The only problem is that I had already toured the software and controller. Indeed, the features remain limited. Among other things, I regret the absence of Filter and Hot Cues, and lack of support for Apple Lossless and FLAC formats from DJUCED. The control is via infrared gadget. For effective control, nothing better than a good knob.

To conclude, this controller and perfect for beginners wishing to enjoy DJing for not too expensive. If you are sure of your "passion" for DJing, forget what controller and touch to those more advanced, albeit in a different price range. Personally, my next purchase and DDJ-SR, and I now regret not having bought this jewelry directly, but I could not know that I'd packed 100% DJing!
»

Hercules DJ Control AIR images

  • Hercules DJ Control AIR
  • Hercules DJ Control AIR
  • Hercules DJ Control AIR
  • Hercules DJ Control AIR

Hercules DJ Control AIR videos

Discover other products!

Other Hercules mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: dj controlair, djcontrolair, dj control air

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.