Walden D 670
+

Walden D 670

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D 670, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Walden.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Walden D 670 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Walden
  • Model: D 670
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/08/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Walden D 670 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
ericthegreat12/12/2011

ericthegreat's review"reasonable price"

Walden D 670
The Walden D 670 guitar has 19 frets. It doesn't come with a pick up, but the one I have has a pick up installed that was put on when I bought it. It isn't inherently acoustic-electric so it doesn't have any setting controls. Having the pick up is nice, but not essential as it sounds good when just played acoustic.


UTILIZATION

The neck on the Walden D 670 has an overall nice feel to it. Since it is 3/4 sized, the frets are pretty small, and while I have small fingers, someone with big fingers might have some trouble playing this guitar. It is easy to access the top notes and is very light in weight. It has a great sounding tone for a little guitar.


SOUNDS

The overall sound of the Walden D 670 is clean and surprising big sounding despite its small size. I have used it for rock and pop, and also proves to be a great guitar to bring around and play solo because of how small it is. The tone is big and its nice neck makes it a pleasure to play. While this guitar definitely doesn't sound as good as some of regular sized Walden D 670 guitars, it does sound better than a lot of regular sized guitars that are in its price range and above.


OVERALL OPINION

I've had my Walden D 670 guitar for about six or seven years. It not only is great sounding, but its small size makes it easy to bring around and be ready for action at any moment. It has a nice overall feel if your fingers are small enough and is very well built for the price. I haven't played or even seen any other acoustic guitars at 3/4 size, so I can't compare it to anything similar. The price is very reasonable as you're getting a great sounding guitar that has the Walden D 670 seal, so you know you're getting a good product. All in all I'm quite happy with my Walden D 670 and would recommend it for anyone either looking for a 3/4 sized guitar, or wants a guitar with a different overall look and feel to it than they are used to.
»
Burnog12/28/2006

Burnog's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Walden D 670
For the typical characteristics of violin I copy and paste the description of woodbrass.com, the site where I bought it and is also partner Audiofanzine:
- Type Dreadnought Folk Guitar
- SOLID CEDAR TOP
- Sapele Back
- Sides Sapele
- Rosewood
- Abalone Rosette
- White Plastic Nets
- Double Truss-Rod
- Mechanical Golden Bath Oil
- Natural Satin Finish
- Delivered in Luxury Cover

She has 20 boxes. The plans were developed and studied summers in the United States, manufacturing is in China with an impeccable level of finish.

UTILIZATION

The neck is thin, not thick, smooth from top to bottom, playing on the 7 to 9 boxes we always comfort the first 3 boxes. A very pleasant run.

The guitar is light, no pain or imbalance.

No note that border.

It is a folk, so access is difficult to acute ... there is no hook for increased accessibility. But it does not matter, it's not really a handicap for this type of instrument, it will remain in the rhythm or the solo medium!

SOUNDS

It is an instrument that I chose for all the qualities I have described, the sound suits me perfectly. He comes out sharp and clear medium heat bass. This is not a Jumbo but a Dreadnought, so nothing more to say except that I find awesome.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for about 2 years and I am satisfied 200%.

I like the warm sound of this guitar, which changes its appearance sparkles mate ordinary.

I played on many Folk few years ago (yamaha, cort ...), I have been slow to make my choice before I decided I have tested 10 models including Takamine first prize. The Walden D670 came out well and hands down the lot. Certainly it's a personal opinion, but I would recommend this instrument. Buy you eyes closed or even open in any case you'll be happy I guarantee it!
»
DevadipEric03/23/2007

DevadipEric's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Walden D 670
Does everything said in the opinion of Burnog Previous ...

UTILIZATION

- Super enjoyable round, near an electrical trs and has not bougbr /> - ACCS Acute not terrible, but I do folk not rise very high, and that's enough to do the solo acoustic matre Clapton on Layla
- It is enjoyable to touch and learn, which is a good prliminaire to play!
- The sound is good, even if I lost some serious changing the original game into extra light light

SOUNDS

- For me it fits well in both picking and rhythm, but without knocking like a brute, she plays plutt finesse.
- No "curling"

OVERALL OPINION

I for 2 years. And what is remarkable is that it was better with time (table mass)!
- The sound has more body
- The color of the table has a subtle change (lgrement darker)

I find the wood species used are very beautiful (take a look at the ribs and the head plutt for original folk), and the satin finish trs agr Able to touch.
The contact of this guitar is trs enjoyable even before the play.

For me the report quality and good price trs I would do without this choice hsiter
»

Walden D 670 images

  • Walden D 670
  • Walden D 670
  • Walden D 670
  • Walden D 670

Discover other products!

Other Walden dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: d 670, d670

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.