Washburn D100
+

Washburn D100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D100, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Washburn.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $100 avg used price: $100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Washburn D100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Washburn
  • Model:D100
  • Category:Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/24/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Washburn D100 user reviews

MGR/Bluegrass Ben08/25/2004

MGR/Bluegrass Ben's review"Washburn D-100"

Washburn D100
Bought this at Musicians friend after Mars Music went out of business. From what I gather this is a custom build from Washburn that was made for Mars Music that needed to be liquidated after they closed up shop. Usually I am leery of closeouts and whatnot, but for $99.00, this thing comes with Grover tuners and is well built! It sounds great and after I had the action lowered and the right set of strings on it, it is awesome. The guy at the store wanted to buy it off of me for $300! I went back and bought a second one of these because they are such an awesome deal.

Do NOT miss this deal! The sound is great, and with heavy strings the lower end is really strong.

Some of the upper frets needed to be seated a little better, I had a slight vibration on the third fret on the E after I lowere the action but after a little adjustment it works like a charm. I almost feel guilty about how cheap I got this new guitar... naahhh!

Very solid, thick even varnish, healthy fretboard.

You have to buy one or two of these.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
moosers01/24/2010

moosers's review

Washburn D100
The Washburn D100 is a cheap, discontinued acoustic guitar designed for beginning players.  I don't know too much about the specs of this guitar, but I've had a few friends get this guitar as a starter guitar to try to learn how to play.  It isn't an acoustic/electric, so it doesn't have any pick ups, volume, or tone knobs.  The entire guitar is made out of mahogany...

UTILIZATION

Playing the Washburn D100 isn't the most enjoyable experience.  While it can be done for sure, it definitely isn't the easiest guitar to navigate around the neck with.  It isn't easy to access to the top notes at all, as it is hard enough to play chords at the beginning of the neck.  The weight of the guitar is very light, while the shape is a slightly modified dreadnought with a thinner body.  Getting a nice sound isn't easy, as I just don't think that it is possible with the D100.


SOUNDS

I'm really not a big fan of the way the Washburn D100 sounds.  The guitar kind of has a rattling sound to it, which of course is not ideal.  I've never used the guitar for recording or shows, just for casual playing, and this is the only type of use this guitar should be seeing.  I can't say that it would be better for one genre over another, as in general the sound is thin.  This definitley isn't suitable for playing any sort of lead guitar, and is just barely manageable for anything else. 


OVERALL OPINION

While the Washburn D100 is no longer being made, you can probably find one used on eBay or Craigslist.  However, I'd strongly recommend staying away from this guitar.  If anyone should be using it, it should be an absolute beginner who is looking to spend virtually nothing on an acoustic guitar to get started with.  Even in this situation I'd recommend spending a few extra bucks to get something that actually feels and sounds halfway decent...
»

Discover other products!

Other Washburn dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: d100, d 100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.