Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
+

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Genera Dry Coated 14", Drum Head from Evans.


4 user reviews

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Evans
  • Model: Genera Dry Coated 14"
  • Category: Drum Heads
  • Added in our database on: 04/14/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14" user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
Drummerguy04/01/2008

Drummerguy's review

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
This is yet another great invention from the Evans company. This is basically one of their normal snare drum heads with an interior muffling ring around the outside interior edge and several pin prick size holes around the exterior of the head which serve to dry the head out a bit.

The 'dry vents' as Evans calls them will really help to give your drum a low fat sound. They really kill a lot of the higher frequencies of the head and fatten up the sound quite a bit. This head really gives you that60's and 70's, low, fat classic rock sound that you hear on so many recordings (think David Bowie, 'Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars').

This head is particularly suited for classic rock, but it could also work well in funk, R&B and possibly some hard rock and metal situations. This head won't help your drum cut over a lot of overdriven guitars, but it will add some serious punch to your drum.

This head can also work particularly well in jazz situations, when paired with the right drum and the right cymbals. This head can really help you get a sound similar to Jack Dejohnette when tuned correctly.

I like this head, but honestly its not one of my favorites. I really like my drums to open up and have a wide spectrum of sound. This drum cancels a little too much of the high end of my snare drums response to suit my tastes- and no matter how high you tune your drum, you won't be able to get it back.

I would recommend this head to most anyone but especially those of you playing in classic rock cover bands and very loud metal situations, looking for a fat, punchy sound.
»
Pete_shifter01/09/2014

Pete_shifter's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Must!"

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
It's been 15 years that I use and it is not about to change.
I advise drummers who will register. It's so quiet harmonics that you will become the best friend of the sound engineer. And it will prevent him putting gates sick that cut ghost notes.
»
lustforblood09/27/2006

lustforblood's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
Since only one month but for a very long time Surra ...
Nothing to throw, it's a revelation for me, really my best skins snare in my opinion better than any remo (all already have ...)
It's very simple: there is absolutely no harmonic is incredibly dry and round, the adjectives I miss it all that I have always wanted for my snare drum, the sound is fat, heavy, no resonance immediate and accurate answers to a regal bearing mills and fast ...
Muffle a house is built into the skin and the periphery of the latter is pierced with small holes that act as events, that's all con but had to think and the result is just perfect ...
I have long hesitated to acquire the skins have always evans remo possd of serious but I want even more enttendre about another snare skin is perfection and Coutts just 19 euros, even the packaging is neat (the skin comes in a cardboard box with its special heads and other models in the back ...) URGENT TO BUY EVANS CA DECHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIRE !!!!!! ! ^ ^
»
Paul Flint02/23/2007

Paul Flint's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
So here, a month ago, I was seized with a desire to Remo fire and change absolutely all of my skin against Evans. And it's not easy because I played 10 years of Remo! Before I had a fairly standard configuration in Remo, Remo Emperor on snare, pinstripes on the toms and bass drum on the Powerstroke with clear ambassador in resonance on the toms and CC. And I just turned to Evans G2 Clear replace hitting on my toms, Genera Dry on my CC and hits eq3 always hits on my bass drum. I added to that of Evans resonant (stamp) for my DC and my toms and a eq3 (stamp) black breakthrough on my GC. And the skin on my Gretsch Custom United States, it sounds, something sick! I recommend this setup to anyone who likes rock, funk and fusion, knowing that I have a kit 22x18, 10x8, 12x9, 14x11, 16x13 and 14x5 CC 1 / 2. I put 9 / 10 because nothing is perfect!
»

Evans Genera Dry Coated 14" images

  • Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
  • Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
  • Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"
  • Evans Genera Dry Coated 14"

Discover other products!

Other names: genera dry coated 14", generadrycoated14", generadrycoated 14", genera dry coated14"

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.