Mapex Q5244A
+

Mapex Q5244A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Q5244A, Drum Set from Mapex.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mapex Q5244A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mapex
  • Model:Q5244A
  • Category:Drum Sets
  • Added in our database on: 10/12/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Mapex Q5244A user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
Yh05/30/2006

Yh's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mapex Q5244A
Entry-level good drumkit, good price / quality ratio

Features:
This is the entry level home Mapex, and offers two configurations, Standard or Fusion. The Toms are basswood and the snare 14 'Metal. The barrels are surrounded Rhodoïd with 4 colors to choose from (j have taken personal black).
The skins are based Remo but the tuning is poor.
Good entry through the suspension system of spherical toms.
Base, it comes with HitHat + Crash Headliner (branded Meinl).

Sound:
I changed the skins of Pinstripe for toms and snare powerstroke3 on and it sounds pretty good (better than the skins of origin). Only the skin of GC is correct. It is not intended for a particular style (to be avoided for jazz anyway) but is perfect for beginners.

General Notice:
I am happy with my choice, changing the skin gives a good first set with solid stuff. The suspension system takes a short side "pro": p which is also handy.
The value given is correct that provides us with two cymbals quite correct to start with.
Mapex presents here a good set of beginner course, but robust-looking and built with the seriousness that surrounds the brand.
Recommended for beginners who want to set a mark for not too expensive!
But will never replace a set semi-pro!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: q 5244a, q5244 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.