Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"
+

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20", Drum Set from Pearl in the Export series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Pearl
  • Model: Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"
  • Series: Export
  • Category: Drum Sets
  • Added in our database on: 09/19/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20" user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
FateFelledVictim09/16/2008

FateFelledVictim's review

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"
The Pearl Export shells are pretty much everything a beginner to intermediate players need. I have played on beginner level Tamas and PDP and these drums blew those away. I used them for 2 years and barely ever had any problems with the set. They sound amazing, offer good hardware packages and are good looking too. I had a black set of the Exports and I had a 12”, 13” and 16” tom with a 14” snare and 20” kick, with Evans and Remo heads on the drums. The toms sound deep and are flexible to nearly any style of tuning. I added a Piccolo snare to my set up eventually just to add a little bit of depth to the other snare, but that is not necessary. Under fine tuning, these drums can be gigged on or recorded decently easy. These shells are very good, in fact, a drum tech at a show we played at said that I would never need to upgrade, but only want to. I upgraded over time, but only because I wanted an all maple set, and I wanted to play Gretsch. These drums can take a beating without chipping or scatching, and the hardware is built very sturdy, for the heavy hitting players. The only problem I ever really had was that the screws holding the tom arm and brackets in came out, but that was no big deal. I would definitely suggest getting these drums over the Tama and PDP, but other companies may have something along the lines of these. Gretsch starting kits are very good, also Mapex is also very good if you like the looks of those more, but these drums will serve you just fine. I would definitely make the decision to buy these again over other entry level sets. Pearl is a good manufacturer of drum equipment, so it isn’t like First Act stuff.
»
spirit-of-a-vache01/19/2007

spirit-of-a-vache's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"
Hi everybody. So I had this drumkit nol (that is - say 1 month ago) and I'm glad trs trs. It is vrment it! The sound is like the drum solo of Tony Royster as small. But the skins are my dsception pearl (normal), but els are not read with rmo. But this does not change much. Also I have the REU PDAL p p-120 which is, I think, a superb PDAL for his pousss, but not for her sweet little, but it can still me do, but say it is not made expr. Then I stand H-820W which, a diffrence in the p-120 p, can be very useful for playing all kinds of styles. Stands for the cymbals, they are normal, trs good and robust.
Bred I highly recommend this drumkit, even when knowing that it is not luxury, but when even;)
»

Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20" images

  • Pearl Export EX 5 Shells Fusion 20"

Discover other products!

Other names: export ex 5 shells fusion 20, exportex 5 shellsfusion 20, exportex5shellsfusion20, exportex5 shellsfusion20, export ex5 shells fusion20, export ex 5shells fusion 20

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.