Rockville Audio RPA9
+

Rockville Audio RPA9

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RPA9, Dual-Channel Power Amp from Rockville Audio.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Rockville Audio RPA9 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Rockville Audio
  • Model: RPA9
  • Category: Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/02/2019

Heavy-Duty Powerhouse Pro Amplifier
The Rockville RPA9 3000-watt power amplifier combines efficiency with great sound to deliver a lightweight amplifier that packs a ton of punch. This amplifier is engineered using advanced design and components, creating a lightweight design and extremely reliable operation that can pound daily for years and years of use. The computerized IC controlled protection circuitry allows delivery of peak power while preventing overloads. The RPA9 is optimized for 4 and 8-ohm speakers, and is equipped with a stereo/mono speaker output switch allowing for quick system impedance optimization. The RPA9 amp fits perfectly into standard 19” racks, and is lightweight enough (less than 30 lbs.) to make it incredibly easy to transport.

Top features!

We added a built in crossover so that you can use the amplifier for subwoofers or full range speakers. When connecting subwoofers simply select the low pass. We also added a link output which will allow you to use (2) of these amplifiers together at the same time for venues that demand even more power.

The other enhancement we made is that we added all the input and output terminals that ensure this amplifier is compatible with any setup!

We added XLR and ¼” combo jacks and RCA inputs making this amp perfect for any mixer and any speakers on the market. For outputs, we have banana and speakon outputs plus XLR direct outputs.

Mono Subwoofer-ready

A stereo/mono switch on the rear of the system allows for quick configuration to use multiple speakers in stereo mode or a single subwoofer in mono mode.

Power Ratings:

  • RMS Power Output:
  • Stereo 8 Ohm: 2 x 250W
  • Stereo 4 Ohm: 2 x 400W
  • Bridged 8 Ohm: 1 x 800W
  • Peak Power Output:
  • Stereo 8 Ohm: 2 x 1000W Max
  • Stereo 4 Ohm: 2 x 1500W Max
  • Bridged 8 Ohm: 1 x 3000W Max

Terminals:

  • Input Terminals:
  • Combo jack (XLR and ¼”) A & B inputs
  • RCA A & B Inputs
  • Output Terminals:
  • Banana binding post speaker output
  • Speakon output
  • XLR direct output

Features:

  • Rockville RPA9 3000 Watt Peak 2 Channel Professional/DJ Rack Mount Amplifier
  • 2U rack space
  • Bridged and Stereo output switch makes this perfect for (2) subwoofer, (2) speakers, or (4) speakers
  • Built in crossover switch allows make this perfect for speakers, monitors, or subwoofers
  • Channel A & B Clipping Led Indicators
  • Channel A & B Separate Level Controls
  • Power, signal, overload, clipping, and protection LED indicators on front of amp
  • Heavy duty rack mount ears with handles
  • Built-in dual high velocity quiet cooling fans
  • Maximum headroom for 4-ohm and 8-ohm Speakers
  • Level controls for precise setting and matching of sensitivity
  • Computer controlled IC protection circuitry against speaker short circuit, thermal over load, DC over load
  • User serviceable fuse (5A, 250V)
  • Frequency Response: 20Hz to 20KHz <+/- 0.5dB
  • Distortion: <0.03%
  • Input Impedance:  20K Ohm Balanced and 10K Ohm Unbalanced
  • Signal to Noise Ratio: > 102dB
  • Power Requirements: 120V / 50-60Hz
  • Weight: 17.19 lbs
  • Dimensions: 18.97 x 13.97 x 3.54 inch
»

Rockville Audio RPA9 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Chuck_Cohen12/02/2019

Chuck_Cohen's review"Extremely powerful and clean amp for the price-point"

Rockville Audio RPA9
I use four of these power amps to run my large studio monitor/ rehearsal speakers. I was planning on using a few 25 year old Crown amplifiers, but I took a chance when I bought the first one, but when I hooked it up, I was so impressed with it. Lots of clean power and no noise.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: rpa 9

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.