Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Lightning Boy Audio Bolt Bender
Images
1/1

Lightning Boy Audio Bolt Bender

Graphic equalizer pedal from Lightning Boy Audio

Write a user review or Ask for a user review
Public price: $249 incl. VAT
Reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Bolt Bender classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Videos

Audio excerpts

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Lightning Boy Audio
  • Model: Bolt Bender
  • Category: Graphic equalizer pedals
  • Added in our database on: 12/22/2012

“Bolt Bender” is the ultimate in transparent equalization for electric instruments.  It features a passive Baxandall EQ circuit with bass and treble controls.  The 4 paper in oil capacitors include a Lightning Boy Audio signature handmade “Thunder Cap”, and are driven by a NOS 12AU7 tube for the most organic sounding equalization ever offered in an instrument FX pedal. 

For those looking for even more EQ options, “Bolt Bender” is expandable with the addition of a LBA “Sidecar Controller”. By connecting an optional controller, a variety of different EQ circuits can be accessed, turning “Bolt Bender” into a complete powerhouse of tonal manipulation. (Optional Sidecar is not necessary for normal operation)

The first LBA “Sidecar Controller” to be released at the same time as “Bolt Bender” is the “MikeyQ”. This three band inductor based passive EQ controller is very unique in that it is subtractive only; quite a different approach to equalization than what is currently available in other EQs.  The controls include; volume, high, low, and mid cut, mid Q (bandwidth) and a two-way mid frequency selector. Through the use of inductors and paper in oil capacitors, “MikeyQ” delivers ultra-transparent mastering-grade equalization with very low signal loss. Each Sidecar module ships with a connector cable built with Mogami microphone cable and Neutrick 1/4" TRS connectors.

Pricing and availability

“Bolt Bender” is available for $249.00 (US) and “MickeyQ” for $89.00 (US) exclusively through the Lightning Boy Audio online store (www.lightningboyaudio.com) Demo videos are available at http://www.lightningboyaudio.com/bolt-bender.html.

Lightning Boy Audio, long recognized for its outstanding recording studio equipment and equipment modifications, released the popular “Soul Drive” tube drive pedal earlier this year. Every LBA pedal is hand wired point to point and features hand- made paper in oil capacitors, NOS capacitors, and NOS tubes to provide exceptional audio quality for the most discerning musicians and audio professionals. For more information, please visit www.lightningboyaudio.com

“Wield the Lightning”

Contact: Lightning Boy Audio Marketing, 612-578-5429, sales@lightningboyaudio.com

»

Other categories in EQs/Enhancers/Boosters for Guitar

Other names: boltbender

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.