Ibanez M5C
+

Ibanez M5C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M5C, Guitar Case/Bag from Ibanez.


20 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez M5C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:M5C
  • Category:Guitar Cases/Bags
  • Added in our database on: 10/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez M5C user reviews

MGR/jaxbeachguitars03/15/2011

MGR/jaxbeachguitars's review"Memphis Electric Guitar"

Ibanez M5C
Black strat copy with low cost vintage hardware. I have been play guitar for thirty years...blues, rock, metal jazz and RandB. I have an affinity for strat copies. I have rebuiilt several guitars to 'Fender' standards

Purchased this strat copy from a pawn shop in Jax. Beach, FL in the late 90s for $75. At first just left it as is. It sounded great with a mid 70s look and vibe. A rounf 2003, began having problems with her neck buzzing. Tried adjusting bridge height, refretting higher frets. Decided to rebuilt and founded how poorly constructed it was. Magnets instead of coils in pickups, real cheap tremelo. Body routing looked like a hack job. Stripped the paint and polyeuruthaned and changed to two HH pickguard from GuitatFetish...built up neck slot to stop buzz and slapped on a rosewood tele neck. Action was so high playing it could only be used for slide. Had to salvage neck, loaded pick gard and hardware for new body and the Memphis body was added to the woodpile.

It was for a while a great guitar. I called er my 'Blackie' and it sound great with my setup of Fuzzface, wah and echo, and Marshall 100w Full stack and dual Fender Reverb Twin set up. Actually gigged several shows with her and got compliments for her looks and sound.

Poorly routed body and cheap hardware. The body was actually nice piece of ash...who ever routed her did a crappy job. And pieces of magnets around the polepieces in the pickups...it was amazing. This guitar had the strat look and I was hoping to keep it as is but it was not to be.

Great fake job. It was definitely 'strat look...strat sound...strat feel' with penny pinching construction. OEM black finish looked great and 70s style 'CBS-big' peg head was the cincher for me. However being constructed cheaply was in the end it's downfall.

My Memphis strat copy was made before Fender started to sue companies who made their 'copies' to closely resemble 'Strats' and 'Teles' at half the cost.(i.e. Tokai, Fernandes. But as I have learned from owning original 'Fenders' and refurbished 'strat copies' that the real mccoy is a whole lot better.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous01/16/2005

MGR/Anonymous's review"Arbor Electric Guitar"

Ibanez M5C
I decided I wanted to play guitar, so I saved up my allowance and mowing money to buy one. I purchased it at Twin Rivers Music in Columbus (This place adjusts each guitar that comes in and make sure there are no problems with it) for $200.

I like the transparent red finish. The coil/coil/humbucker set up is nice, and the 5-way switching. It sounds pretty great, too.

The only thing that i don't like about this guitar would be that it kind of goes out of tune pretty often.

The quality of this guitar is great. So far, it has stayed together and I haven't had any problems

If you are looking into playing guitar, you should consider this one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Lucas Searl09/25/2004

MGR/Lucas Searl's review"First Act Electric Guitar"

Ibanez M5C
I got my guitar from Wal-Mart. I bought it because it was cheap and I dont have a lot of money.


It is good for practice and beginers.It was cheap.

The fender chips easy.every thing breaks easy on it.things come lose on it.

Very poor. Every thing breaks easy on it.Things come lose to.

I know i am not good in Grammer, but i tried. the reson it was not long is because i broke my arm in football practice and i can't type very well.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/james07/22/2004

MGR/james's review"Memphis Electric Guitar"

Ibanez M5C
it cost about $60 on e bay.the way i got it was from my mom on my 13th b-day that was july 12

every thing plays like a dream

its got alot of dings from the previous owner

great quality and construction. stays in tune. solid.

even though its from the early 70s its a great guitar

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez guitar Cases/Bags

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: m 5c, m5 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.