Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB
+

Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

eGo Desktop 1 TB, Hard Drive from Iomega.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Iomega
  • Model: eGo Desktop 1 TB
  • Category: Hard Drives
  • Added in our database on: 02/02/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers02/01/2011

moosers's review

Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB
The Iomega eGo Desktop 1 TB is an external hard drive for use with any computer. There are many external hard drives out there on the cheap, and while this isn’t one of the cheapest, it’s very well bullt and built to last. I’ve used this for Pro Tools sessions, recording right onto the disk. I don’t own one but recently did a project where the band had these drives for both the main session and a back up. They’re really nice drives as they’re well protected on the outside and seem to run quite quick on the inside. Like the name suggests, this version has 1 TeraByte of storage, but I’m pretty sure it comes in a few different sizes. The drive has two FireWire 800 ports as well as another for USB 2.0, although we always used it with FireWire since it’s going to be a bit quicker. It comes with it’s own power supply which is one that needs to be plugged in since it’s not bus powered. There isn’t much more to know about the characteristics of the Iomega eGo 1 TB drive, as it’s pretty self explanatory. The price of the Iomega eGo 1 TB is in line with most other quality drives out there these days. It’s not the cheapest, but it’s definitely not the most expensive and I think it’s a good deal of bang for your buck considering it’s quality. You could certainly get a cheaper TeraByte drive, but I feel safer with something like this in that it seems sturdier than most and should last a pretty long time. Of course we had two of them for the session for a back up, which is a must no matter what kind of drive you’re using. The Iomega eGo 1 TB is just about as good as any…
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Internal storage

Other names: ego desktop 1 tb, egodesktop1tb, egodesktop1 tb, ego desktop1 tb, ego desktop 1tb, e go desktop 1 tb, egodesktop 1 tb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.