Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit
+

Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

500GB PocketEdit, Hard Drive from Maxx Digital.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Maxx Digital
  • Model: 500GB PocketEdit
  • Category: Hard Drives
  • Added in our database on: 12/20/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers12/20/2010

moosers's review

Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit
The Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit is a portable hard drive for purposes of all types. I’ve used this hard drive for storing Pro Tools sessions and for walking off of it. I don’t own the drive but a client recently brought in a few of these for his sessions. There isn’t too much that you need to be aware about with these drives, as they’re pretty simple, but extremely well built and sturdy. It's got two FireWire 800 ports as well as a USB one. It’s definitely the kind of drive you want to use heavy storage purposes as it can handle anything you throw at it. I didn’t know much about these drives until someone brought them in, but according to them there’s no better drives to be using. It seems like the amount of different high quality drives out there has increased exponentially in the last few years, but this isn’t a bad thing at all as it just gives us options and helps to drive down the price of higher quality drives. I think that the PocketEdit series has a few different sizes to choose from, but I haven’t done too much research on the full array of drives they have to offer. 500 GB is certainly enough to hold a number of different sessions, so if you have just one (and a back up!) drive per session, this is definitely going to be more than enough space for you. Since I’m not an owner of a Maxx Digital PocketEdit drive, I can’t say how well it will hold up over time, but judging from the fact that they’re being used in a professional environment to store important work, I think it’s safe to say that these are sturdy enough to do the job. Of course you always want to have a back up of your work regardless, but I don’t think you can really go wrong with the Maxx Digital 500GB PocketEdit drive.
»

Discover other products!

Other Maxx Digital hard Drives

Other categories in Internal storage

Other names: 500gb pocketedit, 500gbpocketedit, 500 gb pocketedit, 500 gbpocketedit, 500gb pocket edit

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.