Ibanez Super 70
+

Ibanez Super 70

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Super 70, Humbucker guitar pickup from Ibanez.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez Super 70 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: Super 70
  • Category: Humbucker guitar pickups
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez Super 70 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
snogwire03/20/2009

snogwire's review

Ibanez Super 70
I was searching info for an Ibanez AX7221 when I stumbled on fanzine, one thing lead to another, and I landed on the Super 70 pickup page! I bought an Ibanez Les Paul clone in 1980. Impulsively, I gutted and refitted it with Seymour Duncan humbuckers, which were hotter, and that's about all I say about that. Fast forward - More or less recently, maybe 3 years ago, I was sorting hardware and found my two original Super 70 pickups, a bit tarnished, but otherwise intact. I built a guitar around them, real stripped down, using only a pair of volume pots, no tone components. I am knocked out by the sound of these pickups! Never mind that they've lasted nearly 30 years with no discernable loss in signal strength (as compared to another humbucker that I 'scoped A/B with the 70's) The variety of sounds they'll render with a simple passive mix/volume circuit makes this down and dirty no-name guitar a real versatile axe, especially for performing in venues that are stage-size challenged and bringing more than one or two guitars is pushing it. I can use this axe, get better than just passable Gibson and Fender sounds, and not worry about the guy wobbling his way to the john, grabbing for any convenient hand-hold... but I digress. The instrument these pickups came out of is living with a friend of mine for the last 20 years, but it looks like I kept the best parts. Anyone who comes across these should grab them, if they aren't prohibitively expensive, find a cheap Squier Strat to gut (or whatever inexpensive, reasonably sturdy clone you prefer), do the transplant. I think you'll be amazed at the outcome. Or, if you've got 'em and want to unload them, feel free to contact me!
»
06/27/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez Super 70
How long have you use it? I use the micro-mounted on a handle Ibanez pf200 of 1978 for 8 months. What is the particular feature you like best and least? I love this microphone! I'm not ashamed to say that j'tait party to change the pair of original Super 70 for a pair of The Mule (Bare Knuckle). But finally I removed the bridge pickup to be aggressive and rough especially high gain. The neck pickup possde also the default of being a little rough in terms of precision but then what a sound! I never heard more voluptuous micro my friends! The bass is trs Submitted point with a good amp lamp and tone SETTING THE adquate done everything we can consider a bass line with the rope half <img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_biggrin.gif" alt="biggrin" /> Low mdiums are extremely sensual and when you go to del the 12th box has become almost erotic <img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_mrgreen.gif" alt="mrgreen" /><img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_mrgreen.gif" alt="mrgreen" /> I can not m'empcher to illustrate my point by ancdote rcente. Rcemment, playing in an electro ambient training, I record a demo of a thmatique trip hop. At the end of the song I start swinging a little jazzy solo wish. When my drummer BMD court he believed that this solo was a Rhodes t jou! Have you tried many other models before acqurir? Arf! Yes of course .. Duncan, DiMarzio, Fender, Gibson, EMG etc etc. .. How do you report qualitprix? Hard to our answer this question since it is now an antique. I would say "good"? With the exprience, you do again this choice? ... Yes yes yes.
»

Ibanez Super 70 images

  • Ibanez Super 70
  • Ibanez Super 70
  • Ibanez Super 70
  • Ibanez Super 70

Ibanez Super 70 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: super 70, super70

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.