Gyraf Audio G7
+

Gyraf Audio G7

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

G7, Large diaphragm condenser tube microphone from Gyraf Audio.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gyraf Audio G7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gyraf Audio
  • Model: G7
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser tube microphones
  • Added in our database on: 11/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gyraf Audio G7 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
berl10/20/2013

berl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A classic DIY, and it sounds!"

Gyraf Audio G7
Large capacitor microphone membrane tube, based on the pentode EF86 (6BR7) mounted triode.
RC12 capsule (AKG C12 type) in my case.
This mic is not dedicated to one vote taken in particular, it is a versatile studio microphone although quite typical.
The overall construction is not very complicated, but still requires time: mount tubes, high voltage power supply and external heating, special cable and multipoint connectors ... and for my part, built on columns and washers plexyglas, as one of my old Schoeps.

(Thread construction: )

OVERALL OPINION

Made in a month with a lot of recycled parts, including the tube. Completed in late April 2013.
This is my third tube microphone, the first being a clone C12 and the second a personal schedule. Each has its own personality, even if their type C12 capsules are their common point.
- What I like in Gyraf G7 is made silky with its strident or not aggressive acute beautiful, impressive dynamics. His medium is beautiful even on delicate instruments (accordion, bagpipes).
- What I like least: nothing at the moment ...
Unbeatable price / performance, even with components of the highest quality ... but excluding labor (and fun to use a microphone that has made itself!)
»
zvoov06/11/2005

zvoov's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gyraf Audio G7
Static vocal microphone Neumann
Micro lamp (EF86), cardio, omni, eight on the power supply spare

OVERALL OPINION

I manufactured since September 2004, and uses it in gear trs Souvant room (vocals guitar) and drums.
Manufacturing that need a simple ralisations perfect, the spices in it are not all easy to find. Mcanique is part of the micro stability is not at all boards.
It must be warm (15m) before use for best performance, no output signals trs lev was used with a micro prampli of good quality (no need to 48V) .
It takes 300 to 400 euros in spices and good working hours!! report quality price unrelated to the microphones on the market (the first price for this type of micro + - 2000 euros !!!).
I am the deuxime for a pair.
»
loulouxy06/11/2008

loulouxy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gyraf Audio G7
Tube Condenser Microphones (EF86), cardio, omni, eight with a separate power supply.
Many possibilities for variations in the choice of the tube of the capsule components
and in the realization of the body. Electrically, mine is halfway between a
U67 and C12. Mechanically, it is large with a single-layer grid.

OVERALL OPINION

-Made in April 2008, the result is the appointment.
-The sound is soft, clear and precise, the signal / noise ratio is excellent.
No-hardness in the treble, no accented sssssss.
The rest is a matter of taste and color.
This microphone-rivals equivalents brands.
-In comparison, two models have collectors of the 60 healthy
The Gyraf is my favorite.
-I highly recommend this achievement experienced in electronics.
It takes a great deal of care and experience. It is necessary to choose
components of high quality.
-The price / quality ratio is unbeatable. Its project would cost between 300 and 600E.
-I do not regret my choice and I am trying to make two others.
»
Jerwin04/30/2009

Jerwin's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gyraf Audio G7
EF86 lamp condenser microphone manufactured by audio Gyraf site inspired the Neumann U67, AKG CK12 capsule with (mine for 180 euros), we can put other brands like Peluso and others.

Large diaphragm capsule Idale for singing, atmosphere and miking acoustic guitar for me.

Power Box filmmaker too.
It took me a month to the day I think filmmaker.

I tested several EF86 lamp (Mullard, Telefunken, Philips, Siemens) my prfr telefunken
omni position, 8 and cardiovascular

Does the body is copper tube rcupr I met bcp difficulties that take in everything there is no room bcp.

It takes a minimum term of electronic and hobby before getting everything done on this microphone.

The capsule is very very fragile must be very careful assembly

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since 2006, and the game worth the candle, I did not compromise on components for mine (auricap, blackgate, orange etc. .. drop Lundahl transformer)
He picks up the slightest sound without buzzz or anything, as it is light it should be a little heated.

With the lamp telefunken you swim right into the silky soft, vintage, precise, beautiful highs ..... a nice balance gnral constatbr />
With the lamp Mullard sound a little more modern I would say right, very good too!

According to the sound and the lamp's color is different, in a mixing rgal

He did not cut down on the other hand is little to be his biggest default and it is still quite fragile.

Cost of back about 600 euros but I esteem + or 2000 euros
Later I would catch one for stereo and I can not even imagine the reslut whooooooo
»

Gyraf Audio G7 images

  • Gyraf Audio G7
  • Gyraf Audio G7
  • Gyraf Audio G7
  • Gyraf Audio G7

Gyraf Audio G7 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Tube Condenser Microphones

Other names: g 7

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.