Mojave Audio MA-300
+

Mojave Audio MA-300

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MA-300, Large diaphragm condenser tube microphone from Mojave Audio.


editorial review
Prices starting at $1,295 Average price: $1,295

Mojave Audio MA-300 review

Review of Mojave Audio MA-300

Review of Mojave Audio MA-300

It Takes Tubes to Tango Mojave Audio, the company started by renowned microphone designer David Royer (also of Royer Labs), has built a reputation for making high-quality, reasonably priced mics. Here, we review the MA-300, a multi-pattern tube condenser. Read more…

Buy new Mojave Audio MA-300

Amazon Mojave Audio MA-300 Large-diaphragm Tube Condenser Microphone $1,295

Mojave Audio MA-300 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mojave Audio
  • Model: MA-300
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser tube microphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/18/2011

The MA-300 is a multi-pattern large diaphragm, vacuum tube condenser microphone. Based upon the widely accepted MA-200 designed by David Royer, the MA-300 adds a continuously variable pickup pattern selector, 15dB pad and a switchable bass roll-off. The MA-300 gives warm, full-bodied reproductions of vocals and instruments, with none of the shrillness and high frequency distortion artifacts that are often encountered with modern condenser microphones.

Utilizing hand-selected, double diaphragm 3-micron capsules, high-quality Jensen audio transformers and military-grade JAN 5840 vacuum tubes, the MA-300 performs at a level reminiscent of some of the best loved classic condenser microphones. The MA-300 power supply can be set for 115V and 230V, 50 or 60 Hz, through an internal switch (100V is also available). Each MA-300 microphone, power supply and cable set is burned in for 24 hours, carefully tested and evaluated, then packaged in its protective case-within-a-case.

Features:

  • Remotely controlled, continuously variable polar pattern selector
  • Switchable 15dB pad
  • Switchable Bass Roll-off
  • Hand-selected 3-micron double diaphragm capsule
  • Jensen audio transformer
  • Military grade JAN 5840 vacuum tube
  • Internal switchable power supply voltage
  • Ultra clean signal path

Recommended applications:

Use anywhere you would use an expensive, large diaphragm tube microphone.

  • Vocals
  • Voice Over and Broadcast
  • Acoustic Instruments
  • Piano
  • Drum Overheads, Drum Rooms
  • Orchestral Recording
  • Choral Recording
»

Mojave Audio MA-300 images

  • Mojave Audio MA-300
  • Mojave Audio MA-300
  • Mojave Audio MA-300
  • Mojave Audio MA-300

Mojave Audio MA-300 videos

Mojave Audio MA-300 audio files

Discover other products!

Other Mojave Audio large diaphragm condenser tube microphones

Other categories in Tube Condenser Microphones

Other names: ma 300, ma300

Mojave Audio MA-300 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.