Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos

Stagg SF405 CE-N-LH

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Stagg SF405 CE-N-LH

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Stagg SF405 CE-N-LHPublié le 11/03/08 à 04:27
(Originally written by stratolefty/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

Hand-built in Korea, the guitar has a massive spruce top, mahogany body and neck... it's not comparable to bottom-range Stagg models!
21 frets. Piezo pickup under the bridge nut, 3-band EQ and volume control.

And it looks stunning.

UTILIZATION

Round but not too wide maple neck fitting every playing style.
Cutaway for an easy access to the upper frets.
Just plug in, set the EQ (depending on the amp) and enjoy.

SOUNDS

I own a Martin to play folk songs, a Wechter to get balanced sounds and this goddess for warm sounds. Its low-end is generous and the high frequencies are not harsh. I love it for finger picking,......
Read more
(Originally written by stratolefty/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

Hand-built in Korea, the guitar has a massive spruce top, mahogany body and neck... it's not comparable to bottom-range Stagg models!
21 frets. Piezo pickup under the bridge nut, 3-band EQ and volume control.

And it looks stunning.

UTILIZATION

Round but not too wide maple neck fitting every playing style.
Cutaway for an easy access to the upper frets.
Just plug in, set the EQ (depending on the amp) and enjoy.

SOUNDS

I own a Martin to play folk songs, a Wechter to get balanced sounds and this goddess for warm sounds. Its low-end is generous and the high frequencies are not harsh. I love it for finger picking, acoustic solo parts and jazz.
The piezo pickup is good, very responsive to volume variations.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought it some years ago.
I like the sound and the Les Paulish neck very much. It's great for finger picking.
I never thought that I would ever buy a Stagg guitar!!! But before buying it I also tested a Yamaha APX5, a Takamine and a low-budget Lag, and the quality/sound/price ratio of this Stagg was the best.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Stagg
  • Model: SF405 CE-N-LH
  • Category: Left-Handed Acoustic-Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/21/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Left-Handed Guitars

Other names: sf405 ce n lh, sf405cenlh, sf 405 ce n lh, sf405 cenlh, sf405ce n lh

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.