Jackson RR Custom LH
+

Jackson RR Custom LH

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RR Custom LH, Left-Handed Electric Guitar from Jackson in the San Dimas series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,599 avg used price: $1,599Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Jackson RR Custom LH tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Jackson
  • Model:RR Custom LH
  • Series:San Dimas
  • Category:Left-Handed Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/02/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Jackson RR Custom LH user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
08/10/2007

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Jackson RR Custom LH
Guitar made in USA in San Dimas. Mine dates from 1985. In fact, it is the models' pre-production "of Jackson
The specifics vary so as required by clients. They are handmade such as Custom Jackson now.
Here are the specs. General:
- Through maple neck, 22 frets, Dunlop frets, ebony fingerboard, pearl Sharkfin brands, Grover
- Poplar Wings, Orange Bengal finish the whole body, head and neck.
- Seymour Duncan SH-2 and 6 (I think. But can J-50 and 80).
- Floyd Golden
- 1 tone, 2 volume, 1 3 switch positions

Only default, so strap too small to change to avoid accidents, and the micro bridge that is not trembucker so the poles are not aligned with the strings. Anyway these are minor problems

The violin is PERFECT

What more ...

UTILIZATION

The handle is great! It's not the end of a handle like most Ibanez or Jackson. It is rather U So, we have very good grip. The size of the frets, the ebony fingerboard, the fact that no heel ... it all makes perfect playability. We can go anywhere, no worries ... my right hand is faster as a result, and my left hand can not keep up! lol!
The Floyd is not recessed, and a little high compared to the table but nothing major, you get used to. The strings seem to me more remote than my PS-4, so the same, it's an early blow to take.
The form is confusing enough for the tip "long" at the top. It does not "get high" to fit the shape of the body as the Soloist or Dinky but it fits its own.
Sound is it easy to obtain? ah ah ah! One branch, and it sounds alone!

SOUNDS

I: metal, rock, Jazz, Pop, Blues ... a little while what. I use PIRANHA / TUBEFEX Intellifex + + + Classic 50/50 412JS.

She does it all!

Sound clear: The SH-2 handle a big output level. I had to lower it because it too saturated. It has a very interesting sound color. With the volume almost to 0, we obtain a crisp, delicate and precise, single-coil limit, ideal for game walks or other such agreement. By increasing the volume, it's very "jazz solo". It then saturates easily so as to reserve to solo guitar volume so thoroughly. The HS-6 was more acute, less typical than the SH-2. I like it too clear.

Saturated and crunch sounds: The HS-6 is built for it, nothing to say, it sends. It is accurate to wish ... there are no words. We feel that the fact that it is a U.S.: the build quality really affect the sound. The HS-2 may be a little less typical big distortion but its color makes it an ultimate weapon for solos. Crunches are divine with two microphones. HS-6 can be given a tighter grain to distortion.

She is at home anywhere, even if the look is very typical metal.

OVERALL OPINION

Bought for cheap 1 month ago, is the ultimate weapon of metal and rock star! I can not get enough and I have not touched my other scratches (except when I did change the strings). Guano told me they became addicted, it's true! What a sound! The SH-2 is great versatility ... there are no words.
These guitars are very rare, especially for left-handed. If you find one, TRY THE !!!!!!
I love: the look of 80's, the SH-2, the volume of the HS-2 allows limited play on a patch and get a clear saturation just playing on the knob, the handle, the Floyd despite not moving age ...
I do not like is the fact that it will be hard to beat ...
»

Discover other products!

Other names: rr customlh, rrcustomlh

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.