ESP Esa Holopainen
+

ESP Esa Holopainen

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Esa Holopainen, LP-Shaped Guitar from ESP in the Signature series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ESP Esa Holopainen tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: ESP
  • Model: Esa Holopainen
  • Series: Signature
  • Category: LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/19/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ESP Esa Holopainen user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
onefinger01/12/2013

onefinger's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" a real success,,,"

ESP Esa Holopainen
j do not want to copy the sheet, so go see the quote ...
c is a scratch flawless lutherie (normal for the ESP signature)
one piece mahogany body, it feels still a bit in weight, but I love my guitars that we feel in the hand, but it's not a les paul custom
purchased in 2010
I bought it when I wanted a small guitar not too expensive, and there j I laid eyes on it, bam lightning, it is simply BEAUTIFUL, much more real in that photo ... good bin j NIOHC not have the bag of crack for me to pay my fine, plus it was badly set, and I've tried a caiman LABOGA I don not like ... not built for big sound wicked
but I was mesmerized and I still got .... I do not regret it, plus I got a good take

UTILIZATION

So after optimization settings neck, strings, pickups height and installation of two micro splits, I found myself with a fabulous toy
round the neck is not too thick, it takes a natural place in the hand, it does not fatigue the wrist, it is very nice, and very soft and matte varnish Very fine movements without any hang ... it slides alone, like satin
very good playability
plus it sounds really good, with very good sustain, it has character, but it's clear that it is not for the funk ... and yet why not?

SOUNDS

the one piece mahogany body, and the neck and the ebony fingerboard give a tone darker, rounder than if it had a maple table bring some slamming, but it really gives his personal character that I adore .. . c is a guitar rock / metal even if it remains versatile with duncan pickups
talking about these microphones in the sh1 serious is nice and versatile precise, clear usable rhythmic, crunch, or solo, he has a good output level, in short, a classic of duncan
but I c is the bridge in sh5 that I adore .... he sends his mom serious guy
it is dynamic, precise, bold, with a little EQ dug in the midrange, bass backed goods, and fine treble
as they say in duncan a PAF on steroids ... and I would add that it is really ready to pounce to put a slap
ENGL powerball on (with lamps preamp modified to reduce the right side and add life to the already terrible gear) or blackstar htdual or Darkfire c is divine! sustain, harmonics, accuracy and life
precise, powerful, living with the passive pickups good quality, it is a very good marriage that ESP did there
playing with volumes, tones, and splits, you can go from jazz, blues gently, until very brutal metal but still retains its small dark side ... I adore

j had the same sh5 a Vigier Excalibur original sound n had nothing to do, even if it had the same power and a good dynamic, n had no character at all and fat side, it was much more neutral and c vigier yet is still super good stuff
lutherie that what we say, c is still important to remember that the guitar also vibrate vibrating micro

OVERALL OPINION

c is a brief appearance of guitar roots with its beautiful dark red wood color chocolate, her tattoo and its fittings golden sun ....
it sounds superbly well, you can not compare it with other eclipse equipped with EMG (chuis not a fan of 81 ... it their lack something to give life to a guitar, even if they do their job properly) c is not the same instrument, the guitar c is more alive with character, neither too fat nor too precise a great chemistry and great playability
j have sold my PRS CE22 I n longer used, though c was for me scratching my best, but not as bad and character, even if it was more versatile

j in I fell in love at first sight, and every time I play it makes me well
if you want a guitar to tease rock, new and old school metal and keep the versatility try, it can certainly surprise you
»

ESP Esa Holopainen images

  • ESP Esa Holopainen
  • ESP Esa Holopainen
  • ESP Esa Holopainen
  • ESP Esa Holopainen

ESP Esa Holopainen videos

Discover other products!

Other names: esaholopainen, eclipsesunesaholopainen

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.