Sandner STM350
+

Sandner STM350

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

STM350, Metronome from Sandner.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sandner STM350 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Sandner
  • Model: STM350
  • Category: Metronomes
  • Added in our database on: 09/22/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Sandner STM350 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
yoTrakkz12/01/2011

yoTrakkz's review"virtual time keeper!"

Sandner STM350
This is an high quality metronome, most likely designed for use with piano though it could also be used with other acoustic instruments. Due to its design, I would assume that most people would like to place it atop their piano, as it has a classic, elegant look. The way that it functions is similar to the metronomes of old. The virtual pendulum swings back and forth and clicks in time to the appropriate setting of beats per minute. There is a lever that will allow you to adjust to the appropriate length. The clicks are loud enough to be heard even over the loudest piano passages, but still not overly loud.
This is especially appropriate for learning classical pianists, as it also has the Italian tempo terms (allegro, largo, andante) listed next to the BPM of that particular tempo. Thus, the student can get a familiarity with these tempos to the point where they most likely will not need the metronome after many years.
These are so well-built and timeless that they can last forever. In fact, my great aunt has had one at her piano for the last 30 years or so. Try doing that with an electric metronome!
This won't work well for electric guitarists, drummers, or other loud amplified instruments, but you bet it would be great for pianists, violinists (and all string instrument players), as well as horn players (though jazz saxophonists might actually drown it out). A great device that is timeless. I have been using this for about 2 or three years and it has really helped with my playing on beat. The device is very small and portable you can take it anywhere with you it fits right into your pocket. Its really a must have if you are a guitarist, you really need a handy device like this one. I highly recommend having one of these around you at all times.

»
jeangusyoung09/22/2008

jeangusyoung's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sandner STM350
- How long have you use it?
2 years
- What is so special that you like most and least?
+: Hear that beep beep me get drunk, and the choice TicTac helped very quickly.
He also tuner *
-: I do not know too much, I'm still looking .... Perhaps stability when you plug a cable jack 6.35 "(*) is a weight that would carry the device easily.
- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Store, I was listening to Stagg and Korg. Bipbip irritated me the ear.
- How would you rate the quality / price?
Very good. A little sound machine, compact and combining two essential tools for guitarists.
- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes. And whether to move heaven and earth to find one, it's not a problem.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: stm350, stm 350

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.