Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Wittner Taktell Piccolo
Images
1/27

Wittner Taktell Piccolo

Metronome from Wittner

2 reviews

Buy new Wittner Taktell Piccolo

  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €49.00
  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €49.00
  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €49.00
  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €49.00
  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €49.00

Taktell Piccolo classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

Images

Reviews

4.5/5
(2 reviews)
50 %
(1 review)
50 %
(1 review)
Write a user review
moosehermanmooseherman

Elegant, Classic Pendulum Metronome

Wittner Taktell PiccoloPublished on 05/11/10 at 14:20
This is an old-school, quality pendulum metronome, most likely designed for use with piano though it could also be used with other acoustic instruments. Due to its design, I would assume that most people would like to place it atop their piano, as it has a classic, elegant look. The way that it functions is similar to the metronomes of old. The pendulum swings back and forth and clicks in time to the appropriate setting of beats per minute. There is a lever that will allow you to adjust to the appropriate length. The clicks are loud enough to be heard even over the loudest piano passages, but still not overly loud.
This is especially appropriate for learning classical pianists, as it...…
Read more
This is an old-school, quality pendulum metronome, most likely designed for use with piano though it could also be used with other acoustic instruments. Due to its design, I would assume that most people would like to place it atop their piano, as it has a classic, elegant look. The way that it functions is similar to the metronomes of old. The pendulum swings back and forth and clicks in time to the appropriate setting of beats per minute. There is a lever that will allow you to adjust to the appropriate length. The clicks are loud enough to be heard even over the loudest piano passages, but still not overly loud.
This is especially appropriate for learning classical pianists, as it also has the Italian tempo terms (allegro, largo, andante) listed next to the BPM of that particular tempo. Thus, the student can get a familiarity with these tempos to the point where they most likely will not need the metronome after many years.
These are so well-built and timeless that they can last forever. In fact, my great aunt has had one at her piano for the last 30 years or so. Try doing that with an electric metronome!
This won't work well for electric guitarists, drummers, or other loud amplified instruments, but you bet it would be great for pianists, violinists (and all string instrument players), as well as horn players (though jazz saxophonists might actually drown it out). A great device that is timeless.
See less
»
C'est moi !C'est moi !

Wittner Taktell PiccoloPublished on 10/05/08 at 00:37
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I have the metronome for a few months now, mine is red Ferrari style!
But we can go fast or slow speeds are well graded and easily positioned counterweight. It sounds quite strong enough to be heard over a piano sound. I have not tested other models, I do not like a tempo-mail, slap it mechanically, I think it's better that being the electronic models have sometimes been able to provide other functions, style tuning. But it seems longer suitable for the guitarist. Now I use it for piano so I will not use such functions. The value for money is pretty good, however there are models of twenty years seems better constructed, if this mechanism is metal, the rest is plastic!
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Wittner
  • Model: Taktell Piccolo
  • Category: Metronomes
  • Package weight:207 g
  • Added in our database on: 12/23/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: taktellpiccolo