Vestax FDG-1
+

Vestax FDG-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FDG-1, Other DJ Accessory from Vestax.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vestax FDG-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vestax
  • Model: FDG-1
  • Category: Other DJ Accessories
  • Added in our database on: 11/17/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vestax FDG-1 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
FP User11/09/2008

FP User's review

Vestax FDG-1
Pretty simple.... one input (phono/line), one output, 3 rotary freq. knob kills + 3 instant kill switches, and a bypass switch. that's all....

Price paid

180$

very good sounding unit!!! tho the S/N-R is a bit high (generaly, and compared to a set of EQKillers), the overall sound is very good!!! the boosting of a freq. sound very good (especially the low freq. boost, sound very dynamic and "rounded" and not punchy or harsh), the slope is nice and smooth, with no static noise made by the freq. knobs which are rather big, hence - it is easier to make small adjustments

if you can't use it, ur in the wrong biz :p cos' this unit is as simple as it gets!! manual wasn't needed, and if it was, it was very "skimpish" on the info the unit can be set in a tabletop position, or in a half-rack space (or 19" rack with optional kit)

very well built, weighted a lot more than i expected. the unit is like a small brick! the freq. knobs are super smooth (i even like to turn them just for fun!), but the switches are a bit too short (and i got tiny-girlish palms). like the EQKiller, it too uses an external PSU this unit can take a lot of abuse, and i've seen it been used in one of the best clubs here in Israel (HaOman 17), that's gotta say something about its build

nice unit, i like it... made me consider its bigger brothers (the DCR-1200 and DCR-1200PRO) as a future option.... the build and sound quality is better than the EQKillers, but i still like the EQKiller better since it offers a lot more.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 5-, 2002)
»

Vestax FDG-1 images

  • Vestax FDG-1
  • Vestax FDG-1
  • Vestax FDG-1
  • Vestax FDG-1

Discover other products!

Other Vestax other DJ Accessories

Other categories in Accessories for DJing

Other names: fdg 1, fdg1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.