George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
+

George L's .155 (Patch Cable)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

.155 (Patch Cable), Other Guitar Accessory from George L's.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

George L's .155 (Patch Cable) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: George L's
  • Model: .155 (Patch Cable)
  • Category: Other Guitar Accessories
  • Added in our database on: 10/24/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

George L's .155 (Patch Cable) user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 8 reviews )
 8 reviews100 %
moosers03/07/2011

moosers's review

George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
George L's .155 Instrument Cables are high end cables for use in the studio or on the stage. George L's has built up a nice reputation for supplying top notch cables for professionals, and the reputation is definitely one that's valid. I've got one of these cables at home and also have used some at various different studios, as they seem to be a favorite amongst guitar players looking for well built cables that don't cost a fortune. They have a distinct look to them as the cable is really thin and the ends of the cables have a unique look to them. There are no gimmicks here at all - just well built cables. They also make a variety of other cables and accessories, but I've mostly used their 1/4" cables for guitar. You can buy these .155 patch cables in bulk or individually, but you can definitely save some money if you buy a few of them at a time. It's also nice that they give you options for your cables in terms of length and width and some in different price ranges to meet everyone's needs. Other cables of this quality will certainly run you a bit more than this and for whatever reason I really trust the cables made by George L because I know where they are coming from and it's not a huge corporation who might be looking to cut corners on cables. You know what you're getting with George L instrument cables and that perhaps is the best thing about them. The .155 sized instrument cables are some of their best, but I'd peruse everything that they have to offer on their website before making a selection, but you definitely cannot go wrong with George L instrument cables regardless of which you go with.
»
TheStratGuy01/11/2008

TheStratGuy's review

George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
I've used exclusively this brand on my pedalboard for a few months now. The sound is clear, all frequencies seem to be correctly rendered, the patches are adjustable and resizable at need with no necesity to ever solder anything -- what more could we ask!? Signal carried through George L's cables sounds WAY better than Yellow Cables and Fastline, a bit ahead compared with Planet Waves, and no obvious difference can be heard when compared with Monster Cables. For a studio/home studio installation it seems like the perfect cable, still unsure whether it would pass the test of playing on stage with it though (shielding seems a bit unsufficient for this -- but this is the price to pay for such a clear signal sound for recording)...
»
Lonewolf07/24/2005

Lonewolf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
Then the cables GL's already how it works:

-The cable itself is a very small section of cable fitted with a flexible ground strap and a thick hot (+) also woven in contrast to the majority of instrument cables. Despite this small section, the most important, protection against parasites of all kinds, is well secured with cables of large cross-section or type Cordial Mogamy.
-Sheets have the characteristic of binding to the cable seamless, convenient for those who do not have the equipment to weld or feet left at the end of the arms. they are more compact and take the minimum living space on your Pedalboard

How does it work?
It's simple, cut the right length of cable, we plugged the cable into the plug, although the needle fully penetrates well in the center of this one, and screwed the cap (for right-angle plug) or the small screw (for the cards right), although bottom and hop it's ready, well thought out magic
Incidentally there are small caps on s'emmanchent silicone sheets to prevent contact between them and help shoot without any unscrew.

Be careful it is not the patch cables for your studio, they are not made to be plugged and dépluggé non-stop, as they are in no way intended to connect your guitar and your amp, there's cable and sheets of larger section for this purpose.
»
solo8411/20/2006

solo84's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
Excellent!
Very easy to use: we cut the desired length, it Plugge tip in the needle in the center of the connector is screwed ... Point!
The sound is clearer, more powerful, with better defined highs!

I found my kits on Ebay, new for $ 49 each with black caps provided.
»

George L's .155 (Patch Cable) images

  • George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
  • George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
  • George L's .155 (Patch Cable)
  • George L's .155 (Patch Cable)

George L's .155 (Patch Cable) videos

Discover other products!

Other George L's other Guitar Accessories

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: 155 (patch cable), 155(patchcable), 155 (patchcable), 155

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.