Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Hufschmid Guitars String Muters
Images
0/1

Hufschmid Guitars String Muters

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Hufschmid Guitars String Muters

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
2 reviews
100 %
Write a user review
Audience: Value For Money :

"Hufschmid guitar string dampener"

Hufschmid Guitars String MutersPublié le 09/21/15 à 03:41
I started using scrunchies when I first attempted to mute the strings of my guitars to get rid of some unwanted noises during the recording sessions.

I eventually bumped into what appears to be a pretty popular company offering some muters they call fretwrap but ended up having to replace them every couple weeks, they just start to fall apart. My further searches brought me to the MAB and Batten string muters but both devices have to be mounted mechanically onto the instrument which is not practical.

I then heard through social medial about an artisan who builds guitars and picks, he is based in switzerland, I visited his website and found out about his own string muter design which......
Read more
I started using scrunchies when I first attempted to mute the strings of my guitars to get rid of some unwanted noises during the recording sessions.

I eventually bumped into what appears to be a pretty popular company offering some muters they call fretwrap but ended up having to replace them every couple weeks, they just start to fall apart. My further searches brought me to the MAB and Batten string muters but both devices have to be mounted mechanically onto the instrument which is not practical.

I then heard through social medial about an artisan who builds guitars and picks, he is based in switzerland, I visited his website and found out about his own string muter design which are completely handmade, I must admit this was the trigger because I am all for supporting something which is handmade and the design was pretty much everything I was looking for so I ordered 2 dampeners which I've included in the pictures (pictures from Hufschmid Guitars BTW).

2 weeks later I received a gorgeous packet which was wax sealed :8O: and the two gorgeous string dampeners. I could not believe the quality of the craftsmanship, this is the first thing you will notice when you handle them, you will spend 10mn at just watching all the details!

I've been using them since April on several guitars, one of my friends is now using one on his 5 string bass guitar, those are built incredibly well and do not come apart unlike the other cheap ones I've ordered, if you are looking for quality, then wait no longer!

See less
»

"Hufschmid guitar muters VS gruv gear fretwraps"

Hufschmid Guitars String MutersPublié le 06/03/15 à 00:20
Hi everyone, today i'm going to compare two string muters, one is from Hufschmid guitars and the other from Gruv Gear.

First let's just talk about looks, well the as you can see there's really quite a lot of difference. Looks are mostly a question of taste and I hnoestly go for the Hufschmid. It just looks better and more resistant.

Lets talk about how they perform, starting with the gruv gear, it does it's job quite well, but two things really came to annoy me. They have different sizes, that means the muter you have for your 6 string won't fit on your 7 and vice versa, same thing for basses... Second thing that was a bit disapointing was the quality of the velcro, there isn't much to......
Read more
Hi everyone, today i'm going to compare two string muters, one is from Hufschmid guitars and the other from Gruv Gear.

First let's just talk about looks, well the as you can see there's really quite a lot of difference. Looks are mostly a question of taste and I hnoestly go for the Hufschmid. It just looks better and more resistant.

Lets talk about how they perform, starting with the gruv gear, it does it's job quite well, but two things really came to annoy me. They have different sizes, that means the muter you have for your 6 string won't fit on your 7 and vice versa, same thing for basses... Second thing that was a bit disapointing was the quality of the velcro, there isn't much to start off with and after a while it just doesn't hold the muter on the neck anymore.
Ok the Hufschmid one now, well pretty flawless to be honest, one size fits all, tough velcro, nice and wide so it really kills out all the unwanted noise (making you feel like a guitar god).

All in all I would say that we have two similar but completely different products, the gruv gear is cheaper but doesn't last as long and you'll need a different size for each instrument. The Hufschmid is better all round, more expensive but sturdier and universal. You can just see the difference in between handmade quality and mass produced factory goods quite clearly.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hufschmid Guitars
  • Model: String Muters
  • Category: Other Guitar Accessories
  • Added in our database on: 06/03/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: stringmuters

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.