Ampeg AMG1
+

Ampeg AMG1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AMG1, Other Shape Guitar from Ampeg.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $675 Argus occasion : $512Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ampeg AMG1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ampeg
  • Model: AMG1
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/19/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ampeg AMG1 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
fuzzstone10/19/2010

fuzzstone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ampeg AMG1
Here is a nice Ampeg AMG1 purple burst in 2001, not common here, taking the form of the famous Dan Armstrong Plexi immortalized by Keith Richard 69 72 Cyril Jordan of the same era Groovies and more rcemment Dave Grohl, to chef cit.
PSE is the guitar body weight with a mahogany table and Flamm Saddle Saddle Rosewood handle. Very small dot but finally jaime well, and then its a little trademark dAmpeg.
In addition it is normal type dpaisseur LP Junior and not, as the rcentes rditions AMG100, ultra thin.
The micro config is rather tasty with two Seymour Duncan P90.
A knob volume and tone in metal, three-position switch and bridge Wraparound amlior because you can rgler the accuracy of the guitar via a sliding module at the Sol and Si
Manufacturing quality (really) on top with a very well polished nickel adjustments applied, no surprise, the Japanese luthiers know how to work.


UTILIZATION

Guitar that I find comfortable, a little alimage dune to locate the SG level, much heavier quune ILI cons.
The handle is comfortable, not a shred motorway, but enough to feel comfortable in the sy any circumstance.
Not cumbersome, it should have all the templates, even though personally I find it a bit small. (But must say that I mostly play dsormais with an explosion or a firebird, not specially the models less cumbersome.)
The volume and tone contrl are progressive, feel the touch inspires confidence, mca too.
One could cite

SOUNDS

Ladage, a well cest P90, 2 P 90 cest better! And clear sound, the little Japanese is very good stuffing. Sound which can be very mild or very dynamic after Latakia
In Crunch, the sound is rough, raw, close enough dune Lp junior (at the same time its a bit normal since the config microphone), but even more when rpeux less round I Gibson P90 quune say, not worse, just DIFFERENT.
I play mostly at home on my Fender Champion 600 with a plexitone deuxjadore between the big crunch out how!
Scraper ideal for rock stonien, Brown Sugar swinging above is a true be regulated.
To give you an idea of what his fate, for example listen flamingroovies old (just like Teenage Head) Its very very close


OVERALL OPINION

Purchased on a shot in head with a touch of lide bit of legend, LAmpeg AMG1 takes more than promises.
Very difficult dnicher in France, she deserves better than that lanonymat Lentour.
A real good guitar rocknrollienne well, beautifully built, as the mythical MODEL plexi may be too exclusive, it is more consensual in its construction and the sky is clear what feeling
»

Ampeg AMG1 images

  • Ampeg AMG1
  • Ampeg AMG1
  • Ampeg AMG1
  • Ampeg AMG1

Discover other products!

Other names: amg1, amg 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.