B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic
+

B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Virgo Vintage Celtic, Other Shape Guitar from B.C. Rich in the Virgo series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $270 Avg used price: $302Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: B.C. Rich
  • Model: Virgo Vintage Celtic
  • Series: Virgo
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/22/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
Hermanni12/26/2012

Hermanni's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good guitar with a visual and sound metal"

B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic
BC Rich Celtic Virgo is a 6-string guitar built in China. The body is Nato (mahogany), bolt-on neck is made from wood hébène. The guitar has 24 frets with pearl markers "Celtic knots" (symbolizing the eternity of the world generally). It has a Tune-O-Matic rather well done, with strings through the body and two humbuckers pickups with an aspect veilli.
There is a volume control, a tone control and a three-position switch. But beware, there are no Celtic crosses on the knobs as you can see most of the pictures.

UTILIZATION

The neck is long and almost flat so the game rather fast, it's perfect. In addition, this guitar is relatively light. The shape of the BR Rich Virgo Celtic is perhaps not the most optimal play comfortably but visually, it sends the block! Despite this, all the frets are accessible.
The biggest flaw of this guitar is in its design, the head of the guitar is heavy and therefore descends to the floor with a strap standard. Be careful or try to fiddle it.

SOUNDS

I advise you to change the game of rope quickly to get a better sound. This guitar is made to play metal, heavy. The acute effects are not uncommon. But it is still rather versatile. I play a Peavey Bandit 112 with occasional effects pedal Zoom G2.1U.
Often, I get the tone knob and I fully active for the neck pickup sound very heavy.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar since 2008, I tested it in a music store and I immediately loved its look and sound. I always wanted a BC Rich and it is one that I liked the most especially because, unlike the Warlock, the design is symmetrical. There is also a 4 string bass with the same design. Very good quality / price ratio

The PLUS:
_ A good metal sound
_ Joinery black, nice finish
_ Channel flat and long

The LESS:
_ Evil balanced with a standard strap
_ Can not put a vibrato
_ Sold without accessories
_ Audio jack can be a bit fragile
»

B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic images

  • B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic
  • B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic
  • B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic
  • B.C. Rich Virgo Vintage Celtic

Discover other products!

Other names: virgovintageceltic, virgo vintageceltic, virgovintage celtic, vogco

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.