Gibson LG-1 (1960)
+

Gibson LG-1 (1960)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LG-1 (1960), Other Steel String Guitar from Gibson.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gibson LG-1 (1960) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gibson
  • Model:LG-1 (1960)
  • Category:Other Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/28/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gibson LG-1 (1960) user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Doctor Thirsty05/13/2003

MGR/Doctor Thirsty's review"Gibson LG1"

Gibson LG-1 (1960)
I was looking for a quality acoustic, Fylde and Lowden were on my shortlist but I had a sneaky suspicion that an old Gibson might be sitting there, gathering dust in the corner of some guitar store waiting to win my heart. One day in Denmark Street, there it was - a 1956 LG1. With its rusty electric strings on nobody loved it but that day I fell in love. It was five minutes before the shop shut - do you follow your head or your heart? I took my time and even haggled the price down and got a free hard case so I could get it home safely on the train. £700 . Wow, was that a good day!

Perfect action and intonation. Sweet, sweet tone. Not loud, yet woody and full. If you dig hard on any note it responds with that bit extra that makes playing guitar a real joy. Of course, the faded gold lettering on the headstock are a constant reminder that this is as good as it gets. Perfect.

The years have taken their toll and there are quite a lot of marks and evidence of repairs. The built in pickup which somebody has added sounds OK but has no EQ, Finally, one of my former hobbies - looking into the window of guitar shops - is now considerably less fun because I know that nothing they have comes close to what I have!

Superb Gibson quality. How many other manufacturers instruments do you actually expect to be as good, if not better nearly half a century later?

Make my coffin extra deep because I'm takin' this baby with me when I go!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
recherche1712/24/2007

recherche17's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gibson LG-1 (1960)
I will not add anything that seems to me that Florence said trs close to all the good things about this guitar.

UTILIZATION

The neck is perfectly straight, a little hard, so I grind lgrement nut.
The grip was IMMEDIATE and lightning ensured, its shape is trs INTERESTED.
I like the sound done everything and it is round, but not too strong enough (a n'crase not like SJ200)

SOUNDS

This is the guitar for blues idalie Mississippi. it has a grain a little color goes well with that guttural voice

OVERALL OPINION

I just acqurir, I tried several other models before (the new, old) and I possd several other guitars: a Martin 00028, a 0018 (from 1954!) a gibson J45.
I like its look, color, brittle lacquers as an old table sr and much grain.
I did not buy trs expensive as it is in a perfect state, I found it at a guy who Specializes in vintage guitars.
Excellent price quality ratio
»

Gibson LG-1 (1960) images

  • Gibson LG-1 (1960)
  • Gibson LG-1 (1960)
  • Gibson LG-1 (1960)
  • Gibson LG-1 (1960)

Discover other products!

Other Gibson other Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: lg 1 1960, lg11960, lg1 1960

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.