Recording King RO-227
+

Recording King RO-227

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RO-227, Other Steel String Guitar from Recording King.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Recording King RO-227 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Recording King
  • Model: RO-227
  • Category: Other Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Recording King RO-227 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Jp6l607/29/2014

Jp6l6's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Martin copy, except the finish."

Recording King RO-227
Copy of the Martin 000 42.

Solid Spruce Sitka AA

Back and Sides: Solid Rosewood

Mahogany one piece

Ebony fingerboard and bridge

Dam to the original.

Everything is there except the pickguard that you can add, brand and price.

Mechanical "type" Wavelry (copies).

14 frets non-cash.

Finish polyurethane clear and bright.

V handle slightly, not very Martin, so.

When I was in the school of violin I built a copy of the Martin 000 Eric Clapton. I will not compare these two guitars, it would not be objective. The Recording King is a guitar + / - € 600 I had 400 and I normally have the offer. The gift could not be done, I finally found a use. The seller wanted more but I decided to give him a job for free on another guitar.

Recording King is an American brand that was prestigious. Today, guitars are still designed in the USA but built in China.

UTILIZATION

Everything becomes very subjective here.

Handle, close enough with a slight profile v should be easier than the original for small hands and small fingers. As I am far away, it suits me, nothing more.

The ergonomics of a 000 is better than the Dreadnought and Jumbo, naturally. A 000 with 14 cases non-cash type of comfort that kind of guitar. I do not like the feeling that gives polyurethane varnish but this is what is found on most guitars built in Asia, even very expensive.

The sound is pretty good, from purchase.

SOUNDS

Sounds, without those claims of his illustrious example are in the style of what is expected from this type of guitar. As it is built entirely of solid wood well chosen, the guitar has a good potential of ripening, which has already started and this is evident when she was two years old when I bought it. I remember that unlike guitars built by craftsmen, these Asian productions have almost no drying times and rest at the output of the plant.

Not surprisingly, the instrument produces brilliant and accurate thanks to the low register sounds slightly recessed, with a beautiful natural sustain. If the strumming goes well, it does not transcend the guitar, which is more in his element in the game with fingers and flat picking. She loves the blues.

OVERALL OPINION

I do not know if I would buy this because it falls under special circumstances. The fact is that I'm glad to have this guitar as another Cort to go play jams in bars where anything could happen. I did not like on taking guitars worth more. I must say that this Recording King likes to many guitarists, on these occasions. Those who borrow me are always happy. I ride him a pickup rosette.
»

Recording King RO-227 images

  • Recording King RO-227
  • Recording King RO-227
  • Recording King RO-227
  • Recording King RO-227

Discover other products!

Other names: ro 227, ro227

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.