Chauvet OMEGA 1
+

Chauvet OMEGA 1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OMEGA 1, Moving Head from Chauvet.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Chauvet OMEGA 1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Chauvet
  • Model:OMEGA 1
  • Category:Moving Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Chauvet OMEGA 1 user reviews

01/26/2004

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Chauvet OMEGA 1
CHARACTERISTICS:
4-channel DMX-512 luminaire
Pans 180o
Tilts 90o
Strobing
Combined dichroic color / gobo wheel
14 gobos more open
18 colors over white
Bulb saver cuts off After 10 seconds
Superior optics
Surface-coated mirror for optimum luminosity
Microstepping motors
Thermal switch
Built-in beat-activated programs (stand alone)
Automatically Enters stand alone When no DMX signal IS is
Linkable via Master / Slave
Smart LinkTM stand alone linkable with Omega II
Optional CH-X blackout controller
Programmable via:
ShowXpress, Tiger, DMX-6, DMX-40, DMX-50 Universal DMX controller or Any
Fan cooled
Size: 14in x 11in x 11in
Shipping Weight: 10.4lbs
Master Packed 4pcs / 43lbs
Power: Switchable 110v / 230v
Bulb: 15v 150w EFR5 (500hrs)
I acquired this scan by chance. I wanted for years 4 DMX scans but I was not too many ways. Whereas prices have dropped since 1 or 2 years and we now find this type of product less than 200 euros. Certainly it is a product of class (1 single wheel, lamp 150 W) but I am surprised by the quality tonnament manufacturing (that is marked "Made in PROC" on the boxes, the which should mean wanting Popular Republic of China, has less dodgy than made in China ...) and the brightness.
Not having had time to program them (with the Controller DMX40 (% https://fr.audiofanzine.com/produits/index 2Cidproduit 2C34305.html%) of the same brand), I have therefore branchs in master-slave with a small = function that at least reverse the scan lines of a 2, instead of the 4 following the same movement.
The gobos are all that is classic:
(Small blue disk in preferences and the blue circle that are really great).
Against the record is really succinct (a single sheet and in English only).
Ct temprature, APRS complte one night non-stop the housing should not Exceeds 30 C, despite a partition between the fan and the lamp.

I have no exprience in Contents dmx scan, but I find it really perfect ones for my own use (10-15 accessories of 100 persons per year). While this may be the enthusiasm of the FIRST TIME, but it's really nice.

Strengths: price (179 euros), quality manufacturing, temprature, brightness simplicitbr /> Weaknesses: weight (7 kg of the same whole), fragility of tightening grips lyre, notice
»
dusted11/17/2007

dusted's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Chauvet OMEGA 1
I just received two copies of the scan, after 1 hour of use, was already down (no chance).
For the price, it is a correct DMX scan. The colors and gobos are quite drinkable.
The rotation of the wheel left at the stop on a gobo a small vibration, and no engine management saccadent mirror in the slow movements.
It uses 4 channel DMX.
ch1: Gobo
ch2: Strobe (pass the gobo gobo precise current fast enough)
ch3: Pan
ch4: Tilt

It can also be used in music mode and be connected together by a DMX cable. The effects are not too bad in this mode. This mode can be activated by a DMX channel (ch1: 250 & 255), neansmoins, we do not control the scrolling of the programs, and the scan (if there are several) are not synchronized.
I'm just happy because the movements pan / tilt are fast enough and the flash strobe too. Otherwise in terms of gobos and colors is a can light.

I much prefer my Mojo 1 that are older, but more robust.
Finally, be careful because the bulb rather fragile, they often tandence a grill.

Finally, a scan at this price, do not ask him too.
»

Chauvet OMEGA 1 images

  • Chauvet OMEGA 1
  • Chauvet OMEGA 1

Discover other products!

Other names: omega 1, omega1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.