Squale SM 4
+

Squale SM 4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SM 4, Moving Head from Squale.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Squale SM 4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Squale
  • Model: SM 4
  • Category: Moving Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Squale SM 4 user reviews

Average Score:2.0( 2/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Damien Bugnot01/23/2005

Damien Bugnot's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Squale SM 4
I bought this scan nine

I paid less than 230 euros!

On receipt of the mirror was already broken in two,

I put it in operation supert everything worked, but after fifteen minutes of operation the faisseau it off!
I open the scan, the lamp had not farted but the glass of this one ran along the rods power, preventing electrical contact!

I bring the SAV scan, it took three me to change the lamp!

I put the scan in operation, make sure it works miracles, but 15 minutes later the same conclusion as 3 months tops!

Ah the SAV!

I scan the back screaming on the dealer and 24 I changed the lamp socket from the scan works correct!

It is relatively heavy: 12 kg! And it is quite bulky!

The colors are beautiful

gobos are nice

The mirror is pretty fast!

The strobe is super fast!

ELC 250 W lamp gives an impeccable power to dances and even small shows!

The value for money is not bad!

I do not have that choice would do, I'll sell it and buy a scan with rotating gobos in MSD 250!
»
djbastien01/08/2006

djbastien's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Squale SM 4
I bought two scan SM4 almost 2 years ago.
Ds the first use, one of the two was a dcalage color. I had half a color instead of a whole. Then came the protective sheath of the mirror Cables began to melt.
Then, the color of dcalage has worsened! adcalait a time of 6 color! (The other scan works well) Then he started to do the reset during the show (always the same scan that DCAL colors). The shutter started to beuguer (half closed or strobe o instead of being open and not quite closed in black out).
I sent the scan dfectueux for service and it made me not much better than before! Since the two scans have been a shit, all gobos are oxide and color filters have split! The last time I've used the mirrors were just shaking, the color wheel turned back and made shutter strobe! I could not control them!
In addition, the brightness is mdiocre! white is yellow ..
A by a gobos are pretty and the colors too.

If I had the choice again I would not scan this brand! (I have now invested in four Robe Scan 250XT DJ and deifference was not built to wait!)
»

Discover other products!

Other Squale moving Heads

Other categories in Automated fixtures

Other names: sm 4, sm4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.