Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar
+

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Classical Backpacker Guitar, Other Acoustic Guitar from Martin & Co in the Backpacker series.


2 user reviews

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Martin & Co
  • Model:Classical Backpacker Guitar
  • Series:Backpacker
  • Category:Other Acoustic Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/08/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
ebrian11/14/2012

ebrian's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Mixed"

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar
See the other reviews

UTILIZATION

Channel pleasant, good grip, this is not a classical guitar neck.
As to the form hard to play sitting down, it is better to put a belt.
The instrument is built. Very small footprint.

SOUNDS

It is a sound that approximates nylon guitars Latin American but with less chest. This is primarily a travel guitar a little goes everywhere but difficult for some hand techniques right.

OVERALL OPINION

I sold it long after guarded about 1 year. It is better for less. This is a unique model with a poor value for money makes you pay the brand!
»
prosper=epice01/12/2012

prosper=epice's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" By-fai-you for travel"

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar
Martin travel guitar, made in Mexico.
Spruce top, mahogany neck and body (is it important ...)
15 frets.
Less than a kilo! Let's say a kilo with the strap.
Strap and pouch included.
Steel or nylon strings to choose from, here we speak of nylon! Very good point, because it is not so easy to find a travel guitar nylon ...

Good stuff, simple and well done. This is real wood, it is nice and it feels good. The whole is mounted, the handle is straight, the guitar is the agreement. Is it upscale? No, but it is clearly for miles over the various brands of travel guitars unlikely that I owned. Nothing to say.

UTILIZATION

First point: the guitar is of course almost unplayable without strap. This being accepted, the strap is good, and once the guitar was set well in hand. I find it personally very well balanced, important consideration how to play it.
The right arm will hold good, the guitar is easy to play standing as sitting. The handle is nice, agreements such as single notes are played without any problems.
Access to acute is excellent, ha ha, it is no longer a cutaway is the body that was cut ...

For a guitar like that, "use" it's not that the game is also the transport. There has never been as close to perfection. Small (note that thanks to its size it can be taken as hand luggage on the plane, no worries, and it goes into the baggage compartments) and light (as in transport during the game). The case is well made, the guitar does not float in it but there is enough room to stuff a little, and that the shocks at the edges do not reach the body. Personal I added foam or something on the front and rear, but hey the cases are like that.

SOUNDS

Incomparable with a guitar size / normal form, of course, but the comparison is meaningless because it is NOT a normal guitar.

The least? Lack of low volume and projection, short side "ukulele large" if it plays a certain way, not easy to type beef with people who have high volume instruments.
The most? His balanced and defined, correctness, good little flapping in the treble, midrange pleasing to the ear; nice results with voices, flutes, percussion and so small.

Mine is the version with nylon strings. I think it was designed at the base for steel strings, the sound is a bit dry, with some stiffness, but I'm not surprised. We have to adapt his game to sustain it. I also noticed she softens gradually as I expected. By playing fairly slowly, it has a sound of very light which I think fits well with the surroundings of beach, forest ...

OVERALL OPINION

Excellent. I travel a lot, far and long. Backpacking and almost always with a guitar. Over the years I used a lot of different guitars (on a trip, I mean) of the Spanish classical Indian in UFOs through small size guitars for East Asia. The Backpacker's another world. It is real wood, it is fair and the agreement is very honorable. It sounds more correctly seen as its construction. But in the end, do not listen to those who will tell you about the sound of this guitar, because quite frankly it's not for her we bought it. Do not listen to those who not compare in any way with a guitar "normal". The trick is that it is tiny, fine, light! If it is possible to do more portable, I ask to see! In the bus, at the beach, when to walk, my ancestors is the day and night.
So yes, it's quite expensive, but it's so convenient!
Yes, construction imposes significant limitations in sound (not easy to play the flamenco duo with a classical Spanish, for sure), but it's so portable!
Yes, for use such as "go to the countryside by car on the weekend" there is no doubt the best sounding instruments / size, but to go far and long it's so comfortable!
I think it's pretty clear ... Very good buy :-)
»

Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar images

  • Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar
  • Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar
  • Martin & Co Classical Backpacker Guitar

Discover other products!

Other names: classicalbackpackerguitar

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.