Line 6 StageSource L2m
+

Line 6 StageSource L2m

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

StageSource L2m, Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinet from Line 6 in the StageSource series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $750 Average price: $825

Line 6 StageSource L2m tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Line 6
  • Model: StageSource L2m
  • Series: StageSource
  • Category: Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Line 6 StageSource L2m

Amazon Line 6 StageSource L2m 2-Way Powered Smart Loudspeaker $749.99
Amazon Line 6 StageSource L2m 2-Way Powered Smart Loudspeaker $849.99
Amazon Line 6 StageSource L2m 2-Way Powered Smart Loudspeaker $849.99
Sweetwater StageSource L2m 800W 2-way Powered PA Speaker $849.99

Line 6 StageSource L2m user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
tpeplinski08/28/2013

tpeplinski's review"A good choice for some"

Line 6 StageSource L2m
As a live sound engineer and occasional performer, I thought it might compliment my extensive collection of P.A speakers in many brands. I decided on the L2"M"s as I do not need the built-in mixer and thought the more bells, the more opportunity for problems. Results: I take them to every gig whether it is for a fill in festival sound (with subs and satellite speakers) or a small casual stand alone. The sound is perfect for guitar, vocals, brass, strings, anything that has a mid to high range eq.

I found that it is not adequate for lows, and if you are adding bass, low eq keys, low brass, kick, you should use a sub or a speaker with a 15"; and a good alternative is the latest JBL eons (own as well). I compared line 6 sound to similar powered Yamaha, Mackie, EV, JBL, QSC and found that the clarity of the sound in the mid range & highs was exactly what I was looking for. I also liked the EV and JBLs, but the Line 6 won out due to my application.

I think at $750 the price is a little high, and some people might really want to consider the JBLs as they cost a lot less, equal in weight, and sound great at the lows. For about $100 more, consider the 12" QSC Ks (although I have not been blown away from them as other reviewers).

Finally: I have really (purposely) pushed these speakers beyond normal and they perform without distortion or feedback. For guitar/keys/violin/and especially vocals, you will receive an increase of compliments for your sound. These speakers have paid for themselves just in the repeat business I have received for running sound alone. They have proven to be the perfect choice for me, and was pleasantly surprised at the "long-throw" especially at outdoor events. You can cover more space at low volume as the sound does not drop off when elevated on stands... (not a rule but, I like the bottom of speakers to be at 66" high when used as Mains).

I would highly recommend these or "T" model $850 for the soloists over the Bose (I like the Bose L model IIs, but $2400?) ...larger coverage with no sound drop, almost equal feedback, easy use, use anywhere.


»

Line 6 StageSource L2m news

[NAMM] Line6 adds two speakers to StageSource line

[NAMM] Line6 adds two speakers to StageSource line

Published on 01/26/13
Line 6 kicks off at Winter NAMM 2013 the StageSource L2m and L2t powered PA speakers.

Line 6 StageSource L2m images

  • Line 6 StageSource L2m
  • Line 6 StageSource L2m
  • Line 6 StageSource L2m
  • Line 6 StageSource L2m

Discover other products!

Competing Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinets

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: stage source l2m, stagesourcel2m, stagesource l 2m, stagesource l2 m, stagesourcel2 m, StageSource L2m

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.