Planet Waves ProTune
+

Planet Waves ProTune

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ProTune, Other software for iPhone / iPod Touch / iPad from Planet Waves.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Planet Waves ProTune tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Planet Waves
  • Model: ProTune
  • Category: Other software for iPhone / iPod Touch / iPad
  • Added in our database on: 03/17/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Planet Waves ProTune user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
mooseherman04/20/2010

mooseherman's review

Planet Waves ProTune
This is a tuner application for the Iphone. They really do have an app for everything! This is a really simple app to install on an Iphone or Ipod touch. The fact is, there isn't much music software that's easier to install. There isn't much hardware that is necessary outside of the Iphone's internal microphone. Although the software is advertised to users of both the Iphone and Ipod touch, the hands down advantage goes to the Iphone, considering that you can use the built-in mic from that machine to tune your instrument. The functions are easily accessible, as you just have to open the app and select your settings.

The software has never given me any problems. There is an option of choosing guitar, bass, violin, banjo, and other stringed instruments, in order to highlight the specific frequencies that are necessary. I've never had a problem with latency or other issues, and the built-in Iphone mic is surprisingly capable of handling this feat. This is assuming that the room you are in isn't loud, which is a problem for any built-in microphone based tuner.

While this is a pretty awesome application, I think that it's basically a little too late for most musicians to settle for it. For one thing, using it in a loud room or a gig situation is a pain, simply because the built-in mic is too weak to pick up the instruments. If you are going to use it simply at home, with an acoustic instrument (or a plugged in electric one), it's probably worth it. Especially if you lose the tuner you already had, which is what happened to me. Overall, this is a surprisingly useful Iphone app for those moments where finding a tuner is going to be more trouble than it's worth.
»

Planet Waves ProTune news

Planet Waves Apps Price Drop

Planet Waves Apps Price Drop

Published on 01/18/11
Planet Waves is cutting prices for its iPhone applications in 2011.

Planet Waves ProTune

Published on 03/19/10

Discover other products!

Other names: protune, pro tune

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.