the box M1520MK2
+

the box M1520MK2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M1520MK2, PA Floor/Stage Monitor from the box.


1 user review

the box M1520MK2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: the box
  • Model: M1520MK2
  • Category: PA Floor/Stage Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 02/14/2016

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

the box M1520MK2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
ptitfranck02/18/2016

ptitfranck's review"It's perfect for me!"

the box M1520MK2
For which specific applications or uses have you chosen this product?
Rehearsal for now, soon in live situations.

How long have you used it?
Since October 2015, so not a long time.

Have you tested other comparable or competing products before purchasing this one?
No, before that I used a PEAVEY KB300.

What are the pros and cons of this product?
Pros: a very satisfactory sound, usable as a stage monitor, lighter and easier to transport compared with my Peavey KB300 - but it's not for the same kind of use!

Cons: perhaps its weight indeed compared with its size. On the other hand, it's quite sturdy and that's what you expect from a stage monitor (I have a flycase to transport my four stage monitors so the weight doesn't really matter).

Description: stage monitor
Features:
- 250W continuous / 500W peak
- 8 Ohm
- Speakon I/O
- Dimensions: 59.5 x 43.5 x 46.5 cm
- Weight: 20,3 kg
- Optional matching cover

Technical specifications
System.............................: Built-in Crossover Two Way Full Range Speaker
Cabinet............................: Plywood covering black toast painting
Drivers............................: 1 x 15“ (Bass)
...................................: 1 x 44mm Ø Driver
Frequency Response.................: 50Hz - 18kHz (-3dB)
Frequency Response ................: 45Hz - 20kHz (-10dB)
Sensitivity (1W/1m)................: 95 dB
Impedance..........................: 8 Ohm
Power handling capacity (RMS)......: 250 W
Max Sound Level (dB/1M)............: 120 dB
Tweeter Dispersion (H x V).........: (55° - 100°) x 50°
Harmonic Distortion................: ≤ 1%
Connectors.........................: 2 x Speakon NL4 1+/1-
Dimensions (W x D x H mm)..........: 430 x 429 x 621 mm
Packing Dimensions (W x D x H mm)..: 707 x 512 x 536 mm
Net Weight.........................: 18 kg
Gross Weight.......................: 20 kg

For additional technical information, see the manual:

https://images.thomann.de/pics/prod/196593_manual.pdf

It contains the M1520MK2's frequency curves.
»

the box M1520MK2 images

  • the box M1520MK2
  • the box M1520MK2
  • the box M1520MK2
  • the box M1520MK2

Discover other products!

Other names: m 1520mk 2, m1520 mk2, m1520mkii, m1520 mkii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.