MXL PF-001
+

MXL PF-001

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PF-001, Pop Filter from MXL.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

MXL PF-001 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: MXL
  • Model: PF-001
  • Category: Pop Filters
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

MXL PF-001 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
yoTrakkz01/01/2012

yoTrakkz's review"no more pops"

MXL PF-001
The MXL PF 001 is a device to be placed in front of your vocal microphone to filter out all that harsh syllables that may come out of a singer's mouth. These harsh syllables can cause an overloading of a microphone or pre amp and specifically filters out mostly harsh . A MXL PF 001 , or another pop filter like it is really a must have when recording vocals, in some situations it is needed more than others, but it is always good to have it around. The MXL PF 001 is well built with a sturdy claw and is easy to place on a mic stand. The MXL PF 001 does the job that a pop filter is supposed to do as well as, if not better, than any other pop filter I have used.


OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the MXL PF for about four or five years and have come to rely on it when recording vocals. No matter what kind of microphone you are using, a pop filer like this one is must have. While other pop filters do the job the same, the PS-6 is well built and won't give you any trouble while you are trying to place it and set it up. Some pop filters are tough to get set up, which can be a real pain. While the MXL PF 001 might be a bit more expensive than some of the cheaper pop filters out there, to me it is worth the money because I know that I can rely on this to work when I need it and to not break easily. MXLis a company that I can trust for both products like this, and dynamic and condenser microphones. If you have a studio that you record vocals in, a pop filter is a must have, and the MXL PF 001 is one of the best out there!
»
jeangusyoung01/16/2009

jeangusyoung's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

MXL PF-001
- What kind of microphone? (Song, sound, mixed ..)
This is an anti-pops for voice recording
It is big enough for me.

OVERALL OPINION

- For how long have you been using it?
Since December 2007

- What is the specific feature you like best, the least?
+: Rglages allowing plenty of options
-: Wheel clamp on the foot seems misplaced. I would prfr more about the outdoors and not in the flat bar that connects the hose and clamp.

- Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
No it's my first.

- How do you report qualitprix?
Very good.

- With the exprience, you do again this election? ...
Yes but they will change a bit j'espre mode locking. Because of the small details that I do not put 9.99887766
»

Discover other products!

Other names: pf 001, pf001

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.