the box PA 502 A
+

the box PA 502 A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PA 502 A, Portable PA Speaker Cabinet from the box.


6 user reviews

the box PA 502 A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: the box
  • Model: PA 502 A
  • Category: Portable PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

the box PA 502 A user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 5 reviews83 %
Value For Money :
francky3310/12/2005

francky33's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

the box PA 502 A
I use it for 4 months as a floor, or I find too bulky, but powerful nanmoins.
L and that makes all the difference, it is in use and rpetition club as an bass amp, coupled BASSPOD an XT and an active jazz bass.
I must say that in this case, I add a 48-SUB 500 W amplifier (moral here is a 500w sub bass amp + 300 W bass / treble mdium + 100 w).
This gives a rsultat trs Fidler my bass sound with a terrible potato.
In a few simple rglages (volume / bass / treble behind the PA502A and boost + or - on the sub), we can accommodate any small room or club.
Only inconvnient: weight (25 KG the PA502, and + - 40 Kg the sub)
That's why I think in some cases do without the sub, or risk losing the sound pressure.
Note that forcing the volume was quite a breath Submitted (ncessite rglage a good signal / noise)
relationship quality unbeatable price
»
Furykane04/05/2006

Furykane's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

the box PA 502 A
It's been a year and a half since I bought a pair of feet with tlscopiques.
It works well! The finish is good trs. We did several concerts with metal, many dplacement plus repeat, it is robust it has no worries.
Foot-support are provided for use in return, but by the cons they soon died.
Perfect for rooms 100 people comfortably.
In sound you can make them do what you want, bandwidth and allows the APRS is a question SETTING THE qualiseur your upstream.
If no sound is really qualisation dgueux because there is a big bump to 3-4 kHz and nothing at the bottom. For my part I added a BBE processor.
Features

> 2 way full range active multi-functional speaker
> One 15''woofer
> One compression driver with diameter 44mm titanium diaphragm
> Microphone input, line input. High and middle frequency separately Adjusted
> Perfect protection circuit
> TREB Rotatable horn
> Structure plastic cabinet, waterproof and sunscreening
> Having 10 Mounting holes, molded-in mount on base
> Fit for conference rooms, small halls, theater, small performance, outdoor and indoor avenues ...
> Combined with subwoofer Used as middle and small system main speaker
> Can Be Used as middle-small system speaker assistant
Specifications

System
Built-in crossover two way full range
active speaker
Driver quantity
15 "X1 (bass) 1X44mm Driver
Frequency (-3dB)
50Hz ~ 18Hz
Frequency (-10dB) 40Hz ~ 18KHz
Impedance
8 Ohms
Power output
300W (Bass) +100 W (Treb) Watts (RMS)
Maximum SPL (dB / M)
120dB (Free Field)
Frequencyadjust
100Hz: 12dB/10Hz: 12dB
Input impedance
Balance Unbalance 20K 10K
Dispersion (HxV)
50X100X55br /> Connector type
XLR J3P/XLR K3P
Power supply
AC 110V-220V/50-60Hz
Dimension (WxDxH)
415X620X380mm
Packaging Dimensions (WxDxH)
465X670X435mm
Net weight (kg / Pcs)
23kg
Gross weight (Kg / Pcs)
25.2kg

9 because of the price and finish plutt good.
»
Youris10/08/2007

Youris's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

the box PA 502 A
"I use this forum for some months now as part of repeat and small group prstation for beginners.
-What j'apprcie most is that this little breath trs pregnant (or not at all) and sound clean enough for my young inexperienced ears. The least that could be the weight, but hey as they say what must be, if it is a solid means better.
-Unfortunately, I did not try other models from the front (of the o Reserved put on my opinion).
-I think the quality price ratio Excellent: I have never found less CHRE (a scam a few on ebay) and the sound is good plutt.
-With the experience I would do this choice, especially since I possde one and I intend to buy a deuxime.
»
stepslo02/19/2009

stepslo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

the box PA 502 A
THE BOX PA502 A

Powered speakers 15 "driver/50-100x55 ° horn, 300W bass + 100W treble RMS, 2-band EQ, 35Hz-20kHz/-10dB, XLR mic / line, switchable low cut at 120Hz.
Dimensions: 70 x 48.5 x 46cm.
Weight approximately 31kg

Speakers are very solid road very well at all points of view. Well cover the whole spectrum. A lot of power under foot (I have never pushed to the bottom)
I couple with a table of 20 tracks from Mackie and marriage gives me complete satisfaction!

PRICE nine Thomann (on 27/01/2009): 285 Euro the enclosure (570 Euro a pair. Excellent value for money. I would do that choice again!
»

the box PA 502 A images

  • the box PA 502 A
  • the box PA 502 A
  • the box PA 502 A
  • the box PA 502 A

Discover other products!

Other names: pa 502 a, pa502a, pa502 a, pa 502a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.