Gemini DJ RS-408
+

Gemini DJ RS-408

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RS-408, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from Gemini DJ.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gemini DJ RS-408 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gemini DJ
  • Model:RS-408
  • Category:Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 12/17/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Gemini DJ RS-408 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat11/01/2011

ericthegreat's review"Good for small venues"

Gemini DJ RS-408
I had a chance to use the Gemini RS 408 speakers about 6 months ago and I must say that these speakers perform well with a pair of 15" subs. By themselves they can not stand up to the challenge for any type of event, but if you use them in addition to a completed system they are awesome. They do not have any bass, but with proper equalization they put out very clear highs with plenty of headroom to spare and they are pretty powerful in that sense. At first glance these speakers are really light and small, but for me that only makes them more impressive with what they put out. They are really easy to move. However, they are not built like a rock so they won't be good for constant on the go and they will probably break if you beat them up. Since they have no bass if you try to get bass out of it you will clip it very quickly. I use them for small to medium size events around 50 by 50 foot rooms on average so there not meant for large events.

The sound is really respectable for such a small light weight speaker. I was quite impressed. I am going to use these for our outdoor movie nights and while camping. So light weight was a must. For some reason , in certain situations these don’t sound as good as I would like them to sound though. Im pretty sure its all about the room size with these because in a bigger venue they don’t sound good at all. Also, outdoors the sound didn’t carry very far at all either. I recommend keeping this indoors in small venues and clubs. Nothing too major, they also have a tendency to go out on you as well.


»
basic3603/28/2010

basic36's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gemini DJ RS-408
3 months
NO
most: a lot of his
the least: I do not see is really an excellent forum to train in his quiet room and do some small parties with friends.
value for money is good and I will ever experience with this choice without hesitation.
»

Gemini DJ RS-408 images

  • Gemini DJ RS-408
  • Gemini DJ RS-408
  • Gemini DJ RS-408

Discover other products!

Other names: rs 408, rs408

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.