Mark Audio AS 602
+

Mark Audio AS 602

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AS 602, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from Mark Audio.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mark Audio AS 602 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mark Audio
  • Model: AS 602
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 04/20/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mark Audio AS 602 user reviews

Average Score:3.8( 3.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 1 user review20 %
 1 user review20 %
yoTrakkz09/03/2011

yoTrakkz's review

Mark Audio AS 602
The Mark Audio AS 602 speakers are built to last. Very sturdy and heavy duty for those road gigs and for getting in and out with. The frequency response is pretty good with these, nice size subwoofer and hits pretty hard. The sound on these in an outdoor setting sound great, they sound is very big and travels far, I haven’t had a chance to use them in a indoor setting yet. They could possibly sound completely different when they are used in an indoor setting.

The AS 602 includes Two 6’ neodymium speakers and with 1 driver. It puts out 800 watts and still hits hard enough that you don’t have to have a subwoofer, but to some people that can be a downside. Some musicians don’t like to have a speaker set that downside have an on board subwoofer. These speakers / monitors have something called a virtual sub that you can activate at any time you wish and it will give you the low end frequency , response without a muddy low end sound.

Overall I think the Mark Audio AS 602 speakers are very well rounded and sound great. If you are making some hip hop or dubstep songs then you might not want to go with these because all of the real low frequencies on that low bass or wobbly low bas as used in dubstep will be cut out, even when you activate the virtual sub there is still only so much that can be done when the subwoofer is absent. But aside from that these speakers sound great and the highs are very crisp just like the mids. Don’t over look these because there isn’t a subwoofer. Not having a subwoofer is why I actually purchased these, they give a nice clean sound without too much low end club bass to overpower everything.
»
Audiofanzine FR12/07/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Mark Audio AS 602
(Originally written by Berzin/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
I've owned a pair for two months. They provide 500 watts at 4 ohms (that is 300 watts in real life). It's more than enough for most semi-professional and professional applications, even if you find speakers with more output power. They are very compact and light (26.5 lb.). The sound is very well defined with lots of lows considering their size. A button allows you to enable a "virtual sub" to boost the lows when you don't have a subwoofer. Another advantage is that the sound is very good even at low output levels. When I bought them I compared them to lots of other models (JBL for example) which were heavier and didn't sound so good.

I'm very satisfied with them.
»
Poutsy12/10/2012

Poutsy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" As 602 Reliability?"

Mark Audio AS 602
As Mark audio speaker 602

I use that hardware for two years for smaller venues
It sounds relatively well. However these speakers are very fragile to me, trslgre of conception.
RMS power is widely announce exaggerate, how do they calculate?
After some time of use, the internal vibrations (cooling radiator wrong fix dfectueux fan, and as a bonus also a dfectueux speaker)
I Contact the customer service (it can be called so ca) telling me that this is not taken as collateral)
I go home Markaudio, my application is left without answer, which means (Dmerde you).
This material it pays on average 1150.00 lunit for an unreliable product in hard with almost no Service
These walls are used with a limiter to dviter all damage to internal Lampl and hp
This is a product I highly dconseille
Rsultat races I trsdu by this brand for the money invested
»
earz12/11/2012

earz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Power real disappointing"

Mark Audio AS 602
Use of a benefit only.
J have the habits of all types of models, from basic to d & b and other Laccoustic ....

used with subwoofers of the same manufacturer: Good sound overall but real power observed is well below what is advertised on paper ... benefits of stroke limiter in the evening and frustration ... in the use of low virtual worsens the problem s of course ...

too expensive compared to the performance of users can too, fear of failure support, I do not réutiliserais system.
»

Mark Audio AS 602 images

  • Mark Audio AS 602
  • Mark Audio AS 602
  • Mark Audio AS 602
  • Mark Audio AS 602

Discover other products!

Other names: as 602, as602

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.