Samson Technologies Live! 615
+

Samson Technologies Live! 615

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Live! 615, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from Samson Technologies in the Live! series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samson Technologies Live! 615 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: Live! 615
  • Series: Live!
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 03/01/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies Live! 615 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat10/25/2011

ericthegreat's review"Decent sound for the price"

Samson Technologies Live! 615
The Samson Technologies Live 615 are very underated, most people havent even heard of these or even know that they exist. I don't like the sound of traditional keyboard amps - most aren't bi-amped and for the most part, you gotta buy two to get stereo. I also prefer the sound of 15-inch cones on piano sounds, so that was a priority as well. After owning these for a year, I can say they were/are a great investment. The speakers sound good, I've never overloaded them, and I've used them in a large variety of settings:
1.) stereo onstage monitors for my 90's rock/alternative band - plenty of power here with 400 watts. I use them with Korg Triton/Hammond Xk3c/Alesis Micron.
2.) solo piano sound system at wedding ceremonies, even in large churches (sounds great with yamaha digital stage pianos). With speakers up on poles, sounds quite natural.
3.) I use as mains when accompanying several choirs, including a local jazz choir with about 25 singers. Again, it makes a light, simple, tasteful sounding solution and the price can't be beat.



Good sound quality at low levels, good bass but the output is not overwhelming. It's not hard to get the OL/clip light to flash constantly.
It feels like the built-in amplifier just don't have enough power...
But after some tweaking i found a good balance between my crossover and EQ.
I recommend them to anybody who wants a easy-carry good sounding cheap speaker.
Overall, Price worthy but doesn't get to loud good for anyone who wants a cheap and flexible speaker. I wouldn't use them standalone with more than 50people. With subs and no low-freq. running through TH-15A i would say these boys can handle up to 200 people depending on the room and so forth. In the end you get what you pay for.
»
shogun0603/01/2010

shogun06's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies Live! 615
◦ For how long have you been using it?
I have been using has about 1 year

◦ Did you try many other models before getting this one?
ho jen yes I already tried many others and I must say that these are really very good qualities for the price (among other jai tried the peavey and Wharfedale who have not had the height, too much treble and not enough bass)

◦ What thing do you like most/least about it?
eu jaime what the most is the bass that delivers these speakers, lightness of weight, and especially the reliability
I have nothing to their reproaches

◦ What is your opinion about the value for the price?
excellent

◦ Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?
yes I would do without a doubt the choice for the budget that I
»
electromode04/13/2011

electromode's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" excellent product for small budget"

Samson Technologies Live! 615
For how long have you been using it?
I just bought these two amplified speakers since January 2011

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
before I have these model used for years to Expelec piezo speaker (nothing to see)

What thing do you like most/least about it?
+ What I love about these speakers,
is first of all the weight: they are lightweight, easy to carry
rendering audible, rather small for the price (339 € each), is really good
good bass with the 15 "
of acute non aggressive
and finally (but that's just my opinion) I find them really beautiful

- I would say a negative finish their carpet is quite dirty (it must therefore be taken captive, eliminating)
if not reported anything more

What is your opinion about the value for the price?
€ 339 buy part for a total of 800 € with feet and cable, the price / quality ratio is unbeatable for me
He should also know that these speakers, their prevalence were costing 480 €, and now we can not have them dearly
I tested in store before buying it and have nothing to envy in Wharfedale evpx15 which are at 450 € and are less accurate for me and saturates faster
Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
with my experience (that's two certe me that I own) I would of course make the same choice for their value for money
to be seen in time (fingers crossed)
»

Samson Technologies Live! 615 images

  • Samson Technologies Live! 615
  • Samson Technologies Live! 615
  • Samson Technologies Live! 615
  • Samson Technologies Live! 615

Discover other products!

Other names: live!615

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.