SR Technology Pocket 180
+

SR Technology Pocket 180

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pocket 180, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from SR Technology in the Pocket series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

SR Technology Pocket 180 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: SR Technology
  • Model: Pocket 180
  • Series: Pocket
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 03/09/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

SR Technology Pocket 180 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
samnorindr05/11/2007

samnorindr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

SR Technology Pocket 180
- How long have you use it?
I recently bought used and I told her assistant the latest compact mixer Yamaha MG 82 CX allows me to receive 16 digital effects and so can mix my fine jazz trio (piano, bass or bass, drums) plus singer .... So I return the microphone of the singer, the bass through an amp (not live as recommended by the manufacturer) and the digital piano (live on the table) ... Each rule and adjust the equalizer all with built-box effects. And what a joy, the sound is sweet, although spatial, an incredible sound system as small and I can assure you that the sound is clear, and we were not aggressive at half power!
- What is so special that you like most and least?
most is its compactness, the least is that SR Technology has no plans for transport (flight only for pocket 700) instead of "lucas compact" that sells a flight rather expensive (135 euros) but super convenient with roulette ...
- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Yes I tried the SR Technology Jam 400 but I find the sound more aggressive (despite a mixer I ever could have built a sound and balanced soft) and less spatial (thank you for the very nice Yamaha preamps, compressors and high-performance effects box! that complement very well in my opinion this lightweight PA but with enough power and comfort in quality to make small gig without having to lug around a bigger sound).
- How would you rate the quality / price?
Excellent considering that I bought used (440 € instead of € 565 for 5 months prior to use) with the mixer Yamaha € 175 for a total of € 615 for a high-performance sound system pocket! !
- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes I would do that choice (perhaps in the future I would try a pocket 700 but larger and heavier), I start in a month on a date with the same set I recommend you to have it tested in a bar but know that I will also use it as hi-fi in my living room for one hand to listen to music but to jam with my friend (s) musicians. In addition to its aesthetic finish Wood fit perfectly and unobtrusively into your home ....
»

SR Technology Pocket 180 images

  • SR Technology Pocket 180
  • SR Technology Pocket 180
  • SR Technology Pocket 180
  • SR Technology Pocket 180

Discover other products!

Other names: pocket180

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.