Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
+

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

A Sweet Ride 21", Ride Cymbal from Zildjian.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $325 Prix moyen : $325

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Zildjian
  • Model: A Sweet Ride 21"
  • Category: Ride Cymbals
  • Added in our database on: 11/28/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"

Sweetwater 21" A Zildjian Sweet Ride Cymbal $324.95

Buy used Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21" Zildjian A 21" Sweet Ride $185 »

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21" user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
moosers08/10/2010

moosers's review

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
Zildjian's A series Sweet Ride 21" is a higher end drum cymbal that I recently have used for recording purposes. I've recorded with this cymbal before, although I'm not a drummer myself. A good friend of mine owns this cymbal, and since we've played and recorded together a lot, I've got a good amount of experience with this cymbal. Most recently when we used it, it was for a week long recording session for a rock/pop/folk sort of album. The cymbal is built extremely well and judging from how long my friend has owned this cymbal for, it should last a lifetime as long as it isn't dropped too many times or lost. As far as the tone is concerned, this is right up my ally, as it isn't too bright but still cuts through a mix extremely well. It's definitely got a crisp high end, but when I say that it isn't too bright I mean that it isn't overpowering. I used a pair of Coles 4038 ribbon microphones as overheads, which are pretty dark colored microphones, but this cymbal still came in crisp and clear. I'd used the Zildjian A Series Sweet Ride 21" with more traditional overhead microphones in the past like Neumann KM 184's, but we were going for a different sound here and I must say that it worked out extremely well. Even with the darker toned Coles microphones, the cymbal cut through well. Since I'm not a drummer I can't comment too much on the more detailed aspects of this cymbal, like what it's made from and all that, but I can say that it's an awesome sounding cymbal that I wouldn't hesitate to use again when and if I get the chance. Zildjian's 21" A series Sweet Ride isn't a toy by any stretch and doesn't cost the price one would, so expect to pay the proper amount for cymbals like this. If you're a regularly gigging or recording drummer looking for a great ride cymbal, you should be all ears for this one...
»
sanjuro10/10/2009

sanjuro's review

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
The Zildjian sweet ride is another good (not great) cymbal from the Zildjian A line.  I was eager to play this cymbal for a long time because I had always heard it was versatile and smooth.  I had played similar medium A rides that were great, so I had high expectations. 

Unfortunately, I was disappointed by this product.  It is billed as a versatile cymbal that can be used in rock, jazz, or whatever else.  I found it to be pretty boring, not suited to any genre in particular.  It was surprisingly abrasive, contrary to its name, and had a lot of ringing.  The sound itself wasn't too dark or righ, dry or wet (though mostly on the dry side), but in its neutrality it lacked character.  I don't care if both Louie Bellson and Travis Baker use it, I am not a fan.   Another strange thing about it is that it sounds very different cymbal to cymbal and room to room.  Almost every time I play another sweet ride I feel like it has a slightly different resonance, and this is really highlighted in different acoustic situations.  Obviously all cymbals can be expected to sound different in various environments, but considering that this cymbal is new and had a uniform production (not all hand hammering) I was surprised to hear the differences. 

Regardless of its faults, this cymbal is still a Zildjian A and is worth a listen.  It is not my thing, but I can't speak for everyone on that.  I would suggest the Zildjian A medium ride or Zildjian A rock ride for rock music instead of this, as well as the ping ride.  If playing jazz, I wouldn't suggest anything from the Zildjian A line at all.  The sweet ride is a fair value.  If the various music styles mentioned are going to be played it is best to have a variety of cymbals rather than try to do it all with one.
»
dytar11/18/2010

dytar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Crash Ride doucccccccccccccce"

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
For 6 months. I tried paiste 505, 2002, 2000, 1000, crash and fierce sabian HHX Evolution ride and a 20-k jazz ride 20 (crashable). More than a harsh, the alpha, etc..

The best: sweet but full of harmonic notes in medium crash. Reactive and not heavy either. It's a crash more than a wrinkle wrinkle crashable.
The least: bells a bit low for rock. ditto for the ping.

The quality / price: chere nine OCCAZ and because it is rare to find.

Yes, I would do the same thing because this is the one I wanted.





»

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21" images

  • Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
  • Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
  • Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"
  • Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21"

Zildjian A Sweet Ride 21" videos

Discover other products!

Other names: a sweet ride 21, a sweetride 21, asweetride21, a sweet ride21

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.