Glp Pocket Scan
+

Glp Pocket Scan

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pocket Scan, Moving mirror from Glp.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Glp Pocket Scan tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Glp
  • Model: Pocket Scan
  • Category: Moving mirrors
  • Added in our database on: 11/17/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Glp Pocket Scan user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 3 reviews75 %
Value For Money :
Damien Bugnot12/25/2004

Damien Bugnot's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Glp Pocket Scan
The scan is not pocket light trs

So that was nice to do it is like 4 in the showroom of the store sound Planet (Pigale, Paris)!

But if the room is too bright and there is no smoke machine is not top!

Me what I have is the continued use in small show at the colossal that I lead, makes his supert but again it's not powerful!

What is it gnial its overall dimensions and weight: it is tiny, lg!

It is to enlighten the ball gnial side too! It is an expensive but it BY 36 MRIT is to change the color of the ball at rytme facet of music!

Jadore function that allows laser to target the place you want to clear before enlighten REALLY! Very practical in sight!

Function Lumire black is good too even if its not too much effect in the evening because faissau is too concentrated! For when aparition against a ghost of scne is fantastic (as long as the scan is not too far from the player)!

The function is stromboscope trs trs slow over there not to flash the drawings since the pocket scan uses the gobo wheel for the function strobe!

I'll buy a pocket scan to the effects of background scans scne and 4 large team of MSD 250 lamp to enlighten the scne!
»
williamhardy7801/12/2005

williamhardy78's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Glp Pocket Scan
I have been using for over a year now and I'm really super excited.

I have the complete package with flight case and the DC1216 controller of the same color as the Pocket Scan.
Just that when I arrive for a service, it's serious with respect to clients.

I made the XLR cables and industry custom.
Because of their very low weight, the installation is really great and especially rapidemment ONLY! (Scanning in one hand and screwing in the other).
We leave the scan of the fly, they are fixed on the gantry is near.

And addressing the wiring is very simple and fast, thanks to the monitor.

Another point to consider:
It may, on the scan, thanks to the controller, be dignent programs of computer control, and very simply because of the ungrateful in the special features DMX CHANNELS:
- Automatic color change speed programmed
- Color change on the music directly from the internal microphone on the Pocket Scan, and therefore this feature can be included in a program.
- Ditto with gobos
- Speed ​​Shuter
- Speed ​​of the mirror built into the program (not the DMX controller)!
- Moving the mirror to the music, built into the program, and I think these only scan I know of that offers this feature.
- + Laser flash rate

On the other hand the reset of the scan can be done directly from the controller dmx.

The effect is really great evening and this scan and perfect for any small room (40-70personnes or large living room).

The pocket scan is smaller than a mushroom!

Indeed really recommend.
If my purchase was to be redone I referrer.
»
pontex01/07/2006

pontex's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Glp Pocket Scan
7 channels
I find them quick and trs function that turns on the music rytme DMX is nice especially for a DJ who has no time to do it all the time and want to be able, when he wishes, to direct his scan.
Weight & size ridicule are its strong points (ds 2scan a suitcase or the range is normally 100cd)
Its brightness a little "light" (100W) especially in big accessories and price if given as ca (especially when you see the market right now) are his Pricipals dfaux

Finally, a scan useful for small mobile disco, but not enough I think for higher benefits.
»
aerato12/02/2006

aerato's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Glp Pocket Scan
I use it for several years

This is a great product, good price value and rendering EXCELLENT.
To do something well, it must be a minimum beaucoup.4.

I am artistic director, produced shows and does not hesitate to use them, even in environments variscan 4 or ProScan. For the effects to be effective, the position back of the stage, front beam.
compact equipment, parfoit impressive stable color filters are not always identical from one device to another, the shutter does more than anything else checker and a little weak laser diode.
Given their price and scope of their duties, must not exaggerate.
I still takes 8 because of the small room, it's really a camera EXCELLENT
»

Glp Pocket Scan videos

Discover other products!

Other Glp moving mirrors

Other categories in Automated fixtures

Other names: pocket scan, pocketscan

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.