Linux musescore (reeware)
+

Linux musescore (reeware)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

musescore (reeware), Score writing software from Linux.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Linux musescore (reeware) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Linux
  • Model:musescore (reeware)
  • Category:Score writing software
  • Added in our database on: 01/28/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Linux musescore (reeware) user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
the bubble01/30/2010

the bubble's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Linux musescore (reeware)
no hassle installation. you just think about installing soundfonts and more (it's explained in the help of software )......

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

pc athlon 64 dual core 4gb ram hdd 160 and 300 win seven Tascam FireOne. all fawn this program runs without problem under small configurations. I've had very few bugs ds is my fault in handling the program.
the program is super fast once opened and super intuitive! I had a terrible time in the final set windows to show all the features. The display and you go with an option, all the pallets are left of the screen ts of the partition, View Categories! and everything is as complete as in the final, incredible! and even easier to use APRS some research. After two hours under MuseScore, I handle as well as final after three years of use. only BMOL: Some features are not notes using the software, go to the forum MuseScore to find the solution, but there is always the question of an answer in less than five minutes. but you must have internet.

the anne LATEST I made arrangement for conducting a project on the Henry Rollins School of Music where I worked. clilcs two, I could export the file format of the final format MuseScore putting them in XML (you must first save the original shareware software in xml format and not in default of the same shareware software). I have read sounds without problem. I did not test the management of expressive instruments. I am trying to write a requiem with MuseScore he gre problem without the many voices and instruments ......

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for two weeks and I'm delighted. I've even been able to export my old files by putting them in final format xml

the +

freeware
super full at the musical WRITING as paid software.
It was set up pretty good interface and intuitive, the note WRITING very clear (only final I think, has left a personal impression)
clear impression
Use the ladder professionally as possible.
import midi files reliably.
soundfonts additions of good quality (even if it is not worth Garritan).
Import all scores of commercial software xml

The -

Help not always clear, obliged to consult the forums.
Drout some functions to beginners.

if I had known this software more tt, would I have ever embarked on Finale software CEFEDEM that some have "given to students (and I have to reinstall most vrol my computer a dozen times without understanding why .....). I tried demo versions when there was still siblius, notepad, which was again free. siblius is my sense intuitive as final but it's too expensive, even for me who am a professional music and am often used. Finale is too expensive and less intuitive, more, I n'achterais not because they spent paying notepad, it's a shame .....( and yet I almost buy it because I do not have tools not legally established, has wronged everyone ).

So is a MuseScore A veritable godsend for me. Certainly, no virtual instruments a final or siblius, no groove and company functions, but it's free and comprehensive level of musical WRITING. and it is his job! it is also very low resource utilization. Fellow musicians and composers mowing I advise you strongly. and if you want virtual instruments drinking, you can buy a squenceur gnraliste not too expensive (there are between 100 and 200 euros), you export your midi file and your ear will be flatter. it's cheaper than a final or complete siblius, even in the education version.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Music notation software

Other names: musescore(reeware), musescore

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.